John Martin Franck

Is your surname Franck?

Research the Franck family

John Martin Franck's Geni Profile

Records for John Franck

316,546 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Martin Franck

Also Known As: "Francke"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Salsburg, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: November 3, 1744 (69)
Chinpin Plantaton, Craven County, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Son of August Hermann Francke; August Hermann Francke; Anna Magdalena von Wurmb and Anna Magdelena Francke
Husband of Susannah Franck and Sevil Franck
Father of William Franck; John Martin Franck; Edward Franck; Jacob Miller Franks; Elizabeth Stephenson and 7 others
Brother of Elizabeth Franck; Gottfried Hermann Francke; Gottifiled Herman Franck; August Gottlieb Francke; Gotthilf Augustus Prof. Dr. Francke and 5 others

Occupation: Justice of the Peace
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About John Martin Franck

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/e/i/James-H-Weiss/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0888.html


Hermann Francke, John Martin's father, believed in the Holy Spirits and was true to his beliefs till the end. He sent his son, John Martin Francke to the new land, so that he would not come into conflict with the disbelievers.

Leader in the Palatine and Swiss colonists who founded New Bern in 1710, member of the colonial Assembly, county official, merchant, planter, and educator

Found on: http://ncpedia.org/biography/franck-john-martin


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105606924

view all 17

John Martin Franck's Timeline

1675
June 1, 1675
Salsburg, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1713
1713
Age 37
1718
1718
Age 42
Chowan Precinct, Albemarle County, North Carolina
1720
1720
Age 44
Craven Precinct, Bath County, North Carolina
1721
1721
Age 45
Craven, North Carolina, USA
1722
1722
Age 46
Craven Precinct, Bath County, North Carolina
1724
1724
Age 48
North Carolina, Colonial America
1724
Age 48
Craven Precinct, Bath County, North Carolina