John H. "Jack" Herbert O'Dea

Is your surname O'Dea?

Research the O'Dea family

John H. "Jack" Herbert O'Dea's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John H. "Jack" Herbert O'Dea

Also Known As: "Jack Day"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Massachusetts
Death: June 6, 1942 (76) (heart attack)
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael O'Dea and Mary O'Dea
Husband of Georgiana Marguerite O'Dea and Nellie Devlin O'Dea
Father of Marjorie Georgiana McGowan and Walter H Day

Occupation: Miller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John H. "Jack" Herbert O'Dea

Jack was married to Melvina's sister Georgiana.. They were married January 13, 1898. Georgiana died in childbirth on NOvember 10, 1898 giving birth to their daughter Marguerite Gerogiana O'Dea the day before. Jack's birthday is noted at July 1865 in the 1900 census when he was living with Melvina's parents - Gideon and Mary Coyer (noted at "Collier" in the 1900 census. They lived at 97 High Steet in Florence, Ma (part of Northampton near Williamsburg and Haydenville). He was noted to be a machinist. I 1910 he is remaarried to Nellie and still living in Ward 6 in Northampton (ie Florence). By 1920 the family is living on a farm in Hatfield where he reamins. Melvina's family records show that Jack Day died in 1942.

view all

John H. "Jack" Herbert O'Dea's Timeline

1865
July 1865
Massachusetts
1898
November 9, 1898
Age 33
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1904
December 24, 1904
Age 39
1942
June 6, 1942
Age 76