Is your surname Maugridge?

Research the Maugridge family

John Maugridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Maugridge

Also Known As: "John /Mogridge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bradninch, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Bradninch, Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: Bradninch, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Mogridge and Dorothy Maugridge
Husband of Mary Maugridge and Mary Maugridge
Father of Johanna Mogridge; Johan Maugridge; Jane Ashton; Jane Mogridge; William Maugridge and 4 others
Brother of Grace Mogridge; Richard Mogridge; William Mogridge and Mary Mogridge
Half brother of Johanna Maugridge

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Maugridge

John4 Maugridge (Robert5 Mogridge) was born in Bradnich, Devon, England 1630 and died November 1700 in Bradninch, Devon, England, at 70 years of age. His body was interred 21 November 1700 in Bradninch Church in Bradninch, Devonshire, England.

John Mogridge was a son of Robert Mogridge and Dorothy Lovering of Bradninch, Devonshire, England.

He married twice. He married Mary Milton about 1652. Mary died AUG 1697 in Bradninch, Devonshire, England. Her body was interred 21 AUG 1697 in Bradninch Church in Bradninch, Devonshire, England. He married Mary Milton in Of Bradninch, Devonshire, Eng, 1667. Mary was born in Bradnich, Devonshire, England, Great Britain 1647. Mary was the daughter of Mr. Milton and Miss. Mary died AUG 1697 in Bradninch, Devonshire, England, at 50 years of age. She was christened in Clayhanger, Devon, England, 20 SEP 1646.

6 children of John Mogridge and Mary Milton include:

  1. F Mary Milton Maugridge Birth: 1669 England Spouse: George Boone III
  2. M Johan Mogridge Birth: 21 Oct 1653
  3. M John Mogridge Birth: 5 Sep 1658
  4. F Jane Mogridge Birth:abt 1660
  5. M Nicholas Mogridge Birth: abt 1665
  6. M William Mogridge Birth: 1666

Links

Footnotes

from: McMahan Family

  1. The parents of Mary Milton have not been determined. She was identified as the wife of John Mogridge and the mother of Mary Mogridge (Maugridge) Boone in the genealogy of the Boone family prepared by her grandson James Boone in 1788
  2. The marriage of John Mogridge and Mary Milton does not appear in the Bradninch Parish, although there are some references to the Milton family there, as well as in the Bishop's Transcripts of the Bradninch Parish Register, the registers for nearby Stoke Canon and Clayhanger parishes and in Phillimore's Marriage Index for Taunton.
  3. John Mogridge and Mary Milton undoubtedly were married prior to 1653 when Johan was born
  4. The village of Bradninch is about eight miles north of the city of Exeter in Devonshire in the southwest of England. It is situated in the rolling hills above the west bank of the River Culm. Once held by the Earl of Cornwall as a Barony, Bradninch is an ancient borough and market town that has belonged to the Duchy of Cornwall since 1337. A natural son of King Henry I gave the town its first charter and thirty years or so later King John gave Bradninch "all such liberties and free customs" as Exeter itself enjoyed. A Thursday market and three-day fair followed. There is a mid-15th Century manor house still standing below Castle Hill. Bradninch was long a principal source of paper. The paper mills at Hele produced the first glazed writing paper in Britain.(13)
view all 20

John Maugridge's Timeline

1630
September 11, 1630
Bradninch, Devonshire, England
1653
October 21, 1653
Age 23
Bradninch, Devon, England
1658
September 5, 1658
Age 27
Bradninch, Devonshire, England
October 5, 1658
Age 28
Bradninch, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1659
1659
Age 28
Bradninch, Devonshire, England
1660
1660
Age 29
Bradninch, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1666
December 26, 1666
Age 36
Bradninch, Devonshire, England
December 26, 1666
Age 36
Bradninch, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1669
December 23, 1669
Age 39
St. Disen's Parish, Bradninch, Devonshire, England
1675
1675
Age 44
Bradninch, Devon, England, United Kingdom