Is your surname Menteith?

Research the Menteith family

John Menteith's Geni Profile

Records for John Menteith

42,719 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Menteith

Also Known As: "John Menteith", "1st Laird of Kerse"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Kerse, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Kerse, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Walter Menteith of Rusky and Wife of Walter Menteith
Husband of Marjory Stirling
Father of William Mentieth of Kerse; (daughter) Menteith, of Kerse and John Menteith
Brother of Margaret Menteith of Rusky and Sir Alexander Menteith of Rusky, Knight

Occupation: Sheriff of Clackmannanshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Menteith



Notes ◦John Stewart, 1352, who married Marjory Sterling, daughter of Sir John Sterling of Carse and Alva. http://www.surnameguide.com/menteith/index.htm

 

Sources 1.[S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Menteith01 (Reliability: 3)

2.[S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Stirling01 (Reliability: 3)


http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p780.htm#i23425

John Menteith, 1st Laird of Kerse, Sheriff of Clackmannanshire1,2 M, #23425, b. circa 1332, d. before October 1382 Father Sir Walter Menteith, Laird of Ruskie2 Charts Pedigree of James Irvine

    John Menteith, 1st Laird of Kerse, Sheriff of Clackmannanshire was born circa 1332 at of Kerse, Scotland.2 He married Marjory Stirling, daughter of John Stirling, circa 1347 at Scotland. John Menteith, 1st Laird of Kerse, Sheriff of Clackmannanshire died before October 1382.2

Family 1 Child

   (Miss) Menteith+

Family 2 Marjory Stirling b. c 1325 Child

   William Menteith+ b. b 22 Oct 1361, d. a 16 May 1411

Citations

   [S7363] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 494.
   [S11649] Clan MacFarlane & Associated Clans Genealogy.


            
view all

John Menteith's Timeline

1325
1325
Kerse, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1345
1345
Age 20
Scotland
1355
1355
Age 30
Kerse,,Renfrewshire,Scotland
1382
1382
Age 57
Kerse, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????