John Neely 'of Cumber'

Is your surname Neely?

Research the Neely family

John Neely 'of Cumber''s Geni Profile

Records for John Neely

375,135 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Neely

Also Known As: "John Neely of Cumber", "John Neely of Cumer"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Chichester Estate, Ulster, County Tyrone, Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of William Neely 'with a sword' and Margaret Neely
Husband of Susan Neely and Nancy Siege
Father of Michail Neely; John 'Seige' Neely; Rufus Neely and Nancy Patton
Brother of William Neely “of Burt” or “of Ramoghy”; Walter Neely; Robert Neely; Rory McKill Neely; Matthew Neely and 2 others

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About John Neely 'of Cumber'

=================== (from "Early Neelys" source)

3) John of Cumer Neely (~1625) - The LDS records show John of Cumer was born about 1625 and your records show he was born in 1629. We know he had a son named John born June 15, 1657 per the Derry Cathedral records. This sheds no definitive light on the age of John of Cumer because it is compatible with both possible birth dates. On the other hand, if he is the brother of William in the Laggan Army in 1641, he would have been 16 if born in 1625, not improbable if he had joined with his older brother. If he was born in 1629, he would have been only 12, which seems unlikely. Therefore, based on the evidence so far, I think it is most probable that John of Cumer was born to William (1630 muster roll) about 1625 and was the brother of William of Burt. If so, he would have been the John in the Laggan Army (maybe serving a few years) and the John who was granted the land in Glencull along with the entitlements you mentioned previously.

==============

Note: The text above is consistent in use "of Cumer", but the actual source records seem to note this as "of Cumber".

==============
view all

John Neely 'of Cumber''s Timeline

1620
1620
Ulster, County Tyrone, Ireland
1637
1637
Age 17
Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
1650
1650
Age 30
Ireland
1657
June 15, 1657
Age 37
Londonderry, Derry, UK
1660
1660
Age 40
Tyrone, Ireland
1685
1685
Age 65
Ireland