John Page, Esq.

Is your surname Page?

Research the Page family

John Page, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Page, Esq.

Also Known As: "Lawyer John Page"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Rosewell, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
Death: September 29, 1710 (28-36)
St. Dunstan, Stepney, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel John Page; Robert Page and Alice Page
Husband of Mary Page and Elizabeth Page
Father of John Page, Jr. and Elizabeth Bray
Brother of Mary Chiles; Capt Francis Page; Louise Gervanas Dillard; Elizabeth Page; Thomas Page and 1 other

Occupation: lawyer
Managed by: Amy Nordahl Cote
Last Updated:

About John Page, Esq.

The following from the research of Dolores Rutherford

Date: Tue, 03 Mar 1998 15:10:34 -0800

From: "Dolores C. Rutherford" <DCR555@prodigy.net>

My former post about this subject neglected to include information about the will of Lawyer John PAGE which is essential to this discussion. His will was filed in England and may also have been filed in Gloucester Co., VA, but the early records of that county have been destroyed. However, his will can be found in R.C.M. Page's book "Genealogy of the PAGE FAMILY IN VIRGINIA" on p. 47-51.

I won't go into all that is in this will, but will concentrate here on what he left to his blood children. All of the original spellings are maintained when items are quoted here.

To dau. Elizabeth Page:

"her Mothers Cloathes, Rings and Jewells and five Guineas to lay out on such Jewell or Ornament as she shall think proper, at the age of twelve years" (this will occur on the 4th day of Nov 1714) and money due her from Capt. Francis Page and Mrs. Elizabeth Page (her Mother) deceased - to be pd. to her at age 21 yrs.

To dau. Mary Page:

3,000 lbs. "lawfull English money", part to paid to her three months after the day of her marriage or age age 21 (which will be on 26 Jan 1727), part of her mother's jewelry, half of "all my China ware in my now dwelling house in....Gloucester County"

To son John Page:

"all the remainder of my Estate both real and personal in England and Virgini or elsewhere (Except forty pounds sterling hereafter bequeathed)" and he to be the sole Executor of this estate when he reaches the age of 18 "which will be on the twenty second day of December" 1717.

Lawyer John's "loving friends Mr. Edmond Barkley of Gloster County, Mr. Robert Anderson jun'r of New Kent County and Mr. Richard Wiltsheir of Gloster County" were appointed "Trustees to see this my last Will and Testament duely executed and for the better managem't of my said sons Virginia Estate".

The will was signed on 20 Apr 1709 and witnessed by Guy Smith cler:, John Pratt and Hugh Hughes. The place where it was signed was not given but there was a Guy Smith who lived in Gloucester County at that time. The will was probated on 2 Jan 1718 with Micajah Perry and Richard Perry of the Parish of St. Catherine Cree-church Longdon merchants and John Page of York County in Virginia, Gentleman attesting that the will was, indeed, that of John Page, the elder, late of Gloucester Co., VA who died "sometime in 1710".

Also in this will were instructions to give his step-children, Mann PAGE and Martha PAGE, (children of his 2nd wife and her first husband, Matthew PAGE) items from the estate, but no land was given to them by Lawyer John PAGE....although Mann received slaves, crops, farm animals and tools.

It would have been nice if Lawyer John PAGE had listed the lands that he owned, but he didn't and we are left to guess at this. Perhaps it was this John who purchased the land from John TULLIT which lay south of the James River in Henrico Co. and not John, Jr..

view all

John Page, Esq.'s Timeline

1678
1678
Rosewell, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1699
1699
Age 21
King & Queen, Virginia, United States
1702
1702
Age 24
Gloucester County, Virginia
1710
September 29, 1710
Age 32
St. Dunstan, Stepney, Middlesex, England