Is your surname Paterson?

Research the Paterson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Paterson

Also Known As: "John Pateron Davidson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cockburnspath, Berwickshire, Scotland
Death: October 14, 1881 (32-40)
at Sea aboard "Florida", Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland (Drowned - Eyemouth Disaster)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Davidson and Joan Fairbairn
Husband of Jane Paterson
Father of David Paterson; Elizabeth Paterson; Joan Paterson; John Paterson and Margaret Paterson
Half brother of Julia Paterson; James Paterson; Mary Fairbairn; James Fairbairn; David Fairbairn and 3 others

Occupation: 1861/71/81 - 15/25/35, Fisherman; (John Paterson)
1861 Census: Cockburnspath 731-89-1- page 17
1871 Census: High Street, Eyemouth; ED: 3; Page: 20; Line: 3; Roll: CSSCT1871_175
1881 Census: George St. Eyemouth; ED: 2; Page: 13; Line: 14; Roll: cssct1881_309
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About John Paterson

Death Registration - 739/00 0086

  • John - Paterson Fairbairn
  • Fisherman
  • (Illegitimate)
  • Married to Jane Dougal
  • Died 14th October 1881 some time after Noon in the German Ocean off Eyemouth
  • Male 36
  • Father - David Fairbairn, fisherman, (Step father), deceased
  • Mother - Jane Fairbairn, M.S. Paterson
  • Drowned, Body not found
  • Informant - Andrew Fairbairn (Brother)



view all

John Paterson's Timeline

1845
1845
Cockburnspath, Berwickshire, Scotland
1867
October 10, 1867
Age 22
Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland
1871
October 29, 1871
Age 26
Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland
1873
1873
Age 28
Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland
1878
1878
Age 33
Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland
1880
1880
Age 35
Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland
1881
October 14, 1881
Age 36
Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland