John Talbot, of Salesbury

Is your surname Talbot?

Research the Talbot family

John Talbot, of Salesbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Talbot, of Salesbury

Also Known As: "Salisbury", "Salusbury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salesbury Hall, Salesbury, Lancashire, England
Death: 1515 (27-29)
Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Talbot, Kt. of Salesbury, Lancs. and Ann Talbot
Husband of Isabella Talbot
Father of Anne Hopwood; Richard Talbot; Hugh Talbot and John Talbot, of Salesbury
Brother of Ralph Talbot; Richard Talbot; Anne Rushton; Thomas Talbot, of Impes and Margery Singleton

Managed by: Geoff. Baines
Last Updated:

About John Talbot, of Salesbury

The Talbot family traces their origins back to Richard de Talbot, who is mentioned in Domesday Book of 1086 as holding land from Walter Giffard, Earl of Buckingham. The unfortunate King Henry VI of the house of Lancaster is recorded as having sought refuge from his enemies at Clitheroe and was betrayed to Edward IV by the Talbots of Bashall and Salesbury, including Thomas Talbot, son of Sir Edmund Talbot, together with his cousin John, to whom Henry surrendered his sword. The Talbots were rewarded for their work by King Edward, receiving all their costs and charges. Additionally, Sir Thomas Talbot received the sum of £100, and a yearly pension of £40, thereby identifying him as the prime mover in the capture of the deposed King. It is recorded that later the Talbot family held the Manor of Withnell (near Chorley) in Lancashire, when James Talbot married Mary Parke. In 1783 two of John Talbot's sons were educated at the English College in Rome and were priests in England, one becoming a Jesuit. Other Talbot family members lived in Preston. In 1813 William Talbot founded the Talbot Schools at St Walburges, Preston. Bagganley Hall, Chorley, was a one-time home of the Talbot family, rebuilt by one John Parker 1633 and demolished in modern times prior to the building of the M61 Motorway.

view all

John Talbot, of Salesbury's Timeline

1487
1487
Salesbury, Lancashire, England
1501
1501
Salesbury, Lancashire, England
1502
1502
1503
1503
1507
1507
Blackburn,, Lancashire, England
1515
1515
Age 28
Lancashire, England
????