Joe Kreinik 1907

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Joe Kreinik 1907's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Kreinik

1,381 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joseph Kreinik

Also Known As: "Josef"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Chaim Kreinik and Rivke
Husband of Rena Kreinik
Brother of Anna Kreinik; Pinia Pauline KREINIK; Morris Kreinik and Manny Kreinik
Half brother of Helena Kreinik and Marcus Lazer Kreinik

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joe Kreinik 1907

Ida Kreinik Friedlander: "My father had 3 brothers Morris and Manny who came to New York before the Germans invaded Poland. He also had another brother named Joseph who survived in Poland by hiding in the woods and serving with the resistance. He later went to Toronto Canada. "

Andrew Kreinik: " Chiam's son Joseph moved to Canada (Toronto) after the war--he survived the camps. He died sometime around 1975."

Found in http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsearch~model2~[jowbr]j_ON http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsearch~model2~[jowbr]J_ON_2_RECNUM82227 KREINIK, Joseph 27-Jun-1968 Age: 57 View Full Burial Record Bathurst Lawn Memorial Park / Wierzbniker Mutual Benefit Society-Section 38 North York / Canada http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~admin~&system=jowbr&Action=SHOWUSER&ID=CAN-02739

view all 11

Joe Kreinik 1907's Timeline

1907
1907
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1968
June 27, 1968
Age 61
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada

Art Friedlander, August, 2013: "To the best of Ida's recollection the 1968 date of death appears correct for she does not believe that he was alive in the 70's."