Is your surname Sanford?

Research the Sanford family

Joseph Sanford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joseph Sanford

Also Known As: "stanford/"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Prospect Hill, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Sanford, of Milford and Hannah Sanford
Husband of Mary Sanford / Baldwin
Father of Hannah Harrison; Sarah Sanford; Oliver Sanford; Jonah Sanford; Mary Sanford and 1 other
Brother of Hannah Sanford; Samuel Sanford, Jr.; Esther Bristol; Mary Sarah Northrup; Jonathan Sanford and 6 others

Occupation: legislator, capt. of militia, representative
Managed by: Glenda Green
Last Updated:

About Joseph Sanford

Joseph Sanford, son of Samuel Sanford (of Milford, Ct) and Hannah Baldwin, was born July 5, 1701 in Milford, New Haven Co., Connecticut. He married MARY CLARK, He died Sept. 9, 1754 at Prospect Hill, Litchfield, Litchfield Co., Connecticut. Burial location unknown.

Mr. Sanford was several times a member of the Colonial Legislature and Capt. of the Militia. He lived on Prospect Hill and is said to have set up the first dry goods store in Litchfield. The author has the original receipt of which Joseph Sanford to his brother Samuel, which is as follows: Milford, Apraill ye 30th day 1750. According to my honored father's will I have received of my Brother Samuell Sanford and my sister Rachel Sanford executors of my father's will one Bible as witness my hand. JOSEPH SANFORD. (Thomas Sanford Genealogy, Carlton E. Sanford 1911).

The Litchfield record shows that Joseph Sanford was representative in May and Oct. 1747 (Litchfield 2:1546).

Children: Hannah (1729; m. Ephraim Harrison), Oliver (8/22/1732), Jonah (1735-1817), Mary (10/4/1739), and Joseph Jr. (7/28/1745).

view all

Joseph Sanford's Timeline

July 5, 1701
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
July 23, 1729
Age 28
Durham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
July 28, 1731
Age 30
Durham, Middlesex, CT
August 22, 1732
Age 31
Durham, Middlesex, CT
August 13, 1735
Age 34
South Farms, Litchfield, Connecticut
October 4, 1739
Age 38
Litchfield, Litchfield, CT
July 28, 1745
Age 44
Litchfield, Litchfield, CT
September 9, 1754
Age 53
Prospect Hill, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA