Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Judith Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Hill (Cowper)

Also Known As: "Judith (Cowper) Bourne Hill", "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Michael Cornhill, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Cowper of St. Michael's in Cornhill and Elizabeth Cowper
Wife of Richard Bourne, Grocer of London and Thomas Hill
Mother of Elizabeth Masters; William Bourne; Richard Bourne; Judith Bourne; Katherine Bourne and 2 others
Sister of Nicholas Cowper; Frances Cowper; John Cowper; Edward Cowper; Elizabeth Carryl-Jaques and 5 others

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Judith Hill

Judith Cowper

  • Birth: 1578 - St. Michael, Cornhill, London, England
  • Death: 1660
  • Parents: John Cowper, Elizabeth Ironsides
  • Husband: Richard Bourne, Thomas Hill

Judith Cowper was born in 1578 at at or near, London, Middlesex, England. She was the daughter of John Cowper and Elizabeth Ironsides.

Judith Cowper married Richard Bourne, son of William Bourne and Margaret Ryse, in 1599/0 at London, Middlesex, England. He was a grocer of London.

She married, secondly, Thomas Hill.1 She died in 1664.2

Children (list unverified March 2014)

  • Elizabeth Bourne, William Bourne, Richard Bourne, Katherine Bourne, Susan Bourne, Elizabeth Bourne, Margaret Bourne, John Bourne, Martha Bourne, Robert Bourne, Ann Bourne

--------------------------------------------------

Citations

  1. L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 86.
  2. Joe Cofin, "re: Cowper Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 May 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cowper Family."

Links

___________________

    Judith Cowper was born in 1578.2 She was the daughter of John Cowper and Elizabeth Ironside.1 She married, firstly, Richard Bourne.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Hill.1 She died in 1664.2
     Her married name became Hill.1 Her married name became Bourne.1

Citations

   [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 86. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
   [S4624] Joe Cofin, "re: Cowper Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 May 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cowper Family."
view all 11

Judith Hill's Timeline

1578
1578
London, Middlesex, England
1600
June 15, 1600
Age 22
London, Middlesex, England
1601
July 12, 1601
Age 23
London, Middlesex, England
1602
July 11, 1602
Age 24
London, England
1603
July 24, 1603
Age 25
Bobbington, Essex, England
1604
September 9, 1604
Age 26
London, Middlesex, England
1605
1605
Age 27
London, England
1606
February 15, 1606
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England