Jules Léger, PC CC CMM CD

Is your surname Léger?

Research the Léger family

Jules Léger, PC CC CMM CD's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jules Léger, PC CC CMM CD

Also Known As: "Jules Arthur Léger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Anicet, Quebec, Canada
Death: November 22, 1980 (67)
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Monteregie Region, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Ernest Léger and Alda Léger
Husband of Gabrielle Léger
Brother of Paul-Émile Léger, CC, GOQ, PSS

Occupation: Governor General of Canada
Managed by: Mary (Nelson) Haze
Last Updated:

About Jules Léger, PC CC CMM CD

Jules Léger PC CC CMM CD was appointed as the 21st Governor General since the Canadian Confederation in 1973 by Queen Elizabeth II and occupied the post until 1979. He suffered a stroke in 1974 which affected his speech and a paralyzed right arm. His wife assisted him on multiple occasions, including reading parts of his Speech from the Throne in 1976 and 1978. Léger was able to travel across the country to encourage Canadian unity at a time fraught with sovereignty disputes in Québec, as well as promoting fine arts. He established the Jules Léger prize for New Chamber Music, an award for heritage conservation and a scholarship to promote academic excellence in bilingual programs at the University of Regina. He modernized the Office, in part by wearing morning dress at state functions instead of the traditional court dress of the Windsor uniform and for requesting that decorations from the Second World War not be worn at certain state events. He was criticized for remaining in office after his stroke, though he remained focused on his Office and was reported to write to the Queen each month.

Source

view all

Jules Léger, PC CC CMM CD's Timeline

1913
April 4, 1913
Saint-Anicet, Quebec, Canada
April 7, 1913
Saint-Anicet, Quebec, Canada
1980
November 22, 1980
Age 67
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
????
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Monteregie Region, Quebec, Canada