Is your surname Troup?

Research the Troup family

Julie London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gayle Troup (Peck)

Also Known As: "Julie London"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California, United States
Death: October 18, 2000 (74)
Encino, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Clarence Walter Peck and Josephine Rosalie Peck
Wife of Bobby Troup
Ex-wife of Jack Webb
Mother of Private; Stacy Webb; Kelly Romick; Jody Troup and Private

Occupation: American jazz and pop singer and actress, Actress and Singer.
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Julie London

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 26, 1926

Death: Oct. 18, 2000

Popular Actress and Singer. She had roles in movies including "Jungle Woman" (1944), "The Red House" (1947), with Edward G. Robinson, Task Force" (1949) with Gary Cooper, "The Fat Man" (1950) and "A Question of Adultery' (1958). London was married to Jack Webb from "Dragnet" for 5 years. She was then married to Bobby Troup for many years. He was a songwriter who wrote the popular tune "Route 66." His most famous role was playing 'Dr. Joe Early' on the 1970's TV series "Emergency!," costarring Julie, who played 'Nurse Dixie McCall.' London and Webb remained friends after their divorce in the early 1950s, and it was Webb (executive producer of "Emergency!") who recommended her and Troup to Robert A. Cinader, co-creator and producer of "Emergency!" Her hit song was "Cry Me a River" in 1955 and made 32 albums. Other songs include "Around Midnight," "In the Middle of a Kiss," "In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning," and "My Heart Belongs to Daddy." She suffered a stroke in 1995, and was in poor health until her death in Encino, California, at the age of 74, survived by four of her five children.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Bobby Troup (1918 - 1999)*
Children:
  • Kelly Troup Romick (1962 - 2002)*


Burial: Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills) Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA Plot: Columbarium of Providence GPS (lat/lon): 34.14995, -118.31994



            
view all 11

Julie London's Timeline

1926
September 26, 1926
Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California, United States
1950
January 11, 1950
Age 23
Los Angeles County, California, United States
1962
April 30, 1962
Age 35
1963
May 28, 1963
Age 36
2000
October 18, 2000
Age 74
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States