N.N., of the Powhatan

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

N.N., of the Powhatan

Also Known As: "Arroyah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: 1704 (91-92)
Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Chief Wahanganoche, King of Patawomke
Mother of Mary Meese/ Acquian - Patawomeck

Managed by: Anne Brannen
Last Updated:

About N.N., of the Powhatan

Name is not KaOkee Mary, her name is unknown. She is said to have been the daughter of Jane Ka-Okee/Thomas Pettus. Her & Wahanganoche's daughter's baptismal name was Mary.

Info from Bill Deyo Patawomeck Tribal Historian 6-5-2019

The name of Ka-Okee’s daughter who married Wahanganoche is totally unknown. It may have been Rebecca, as it would seem logical that Ka-Okee would have had a daughter named after her mother, but we just do not know. She was the mother of Wahanganoche’s daughter, baptismal name believed to have been “Mary”, based on some supporting evidence involving her husband, Henry Meese, but we have no knowledge of “Mary’s” original Indian name. It was not Ontonah, as that was the name of an orphan Patawomeck girl who married into the Curtis family.

===

(1) Bill Deyo, Tribal Historian, states the following:

Wahanganoche's father was the petty-chief, Japasaw, or more correctly, I-oppasus, who had become the King of Patawomeck by the 1620s. I do not know the wife of Wahanganoche

Please note, that William Deyo never said that KaOkee was the mother of Keziah Arroyah. If you ask him, he will tell you that he has never made this claim.* .....


but I-oppasus had two wives. One whose name I do not know but who was a daughter of Powhatan and I-oppasus' own niece or half-niece. It is possible that she was the daughter of Powhatan called Cahoke or Kaokee, traditionally the ancestor of the Peyton and Roberson families of Patawomeck blood, who was said to have been a daughter of Powhatan. His other wife was Paupauwiske who was known to have had a child, possibly Wahanganoche, as was written about by Henry Spelman. The Curtis family traditionally descends from the Patawomeck Indian girl, Ontonah, left an orphan by the battle of 1666. As the Peyton and Roberson families also descend from her, she may be the link back to the wife of I-oppassus who was the daughter of Powhatan, Kaokee (?). The Bryan(t) family of Stafford County in the mid 1600s and beyond connects to the royal blood of the Patawomeck Indian Tribe through their last chief, Wahanganoche (alias Whipsewasson), nephew of the great chief, Powhatan, father of Pocahontas. The Bryan(t)s and their descendants have multiple lines of descent from Wahanganoche and other members of the Patawomeck Tribe. The first generation of Indian blood included Dr. Richard Bryan(t), Martha Bryan(t) [wife of Thomas Foley], Thomas Bryan(t), Silent Bryan(t), and others. Dr. Richard Bryan(t)'s son, also a Dr. Richard Bryan(t) (died 1749, King George Co., VA), married Seth Anderson, also of Indian blood of the royal line of the Pamunkey Tribe, who was also his cousin through the Patawomecks. Since Dr. Richard Bryan(t) Sr.'s wife, Anne (Meese) Redman, was the daughter of Henry Meese, whose first wife is also believed to have been a daughter of Chief Wahanganoche, it is no wonder why the Bryan(t) descendants form the greatest number of the current Patawomeck Tribe, officially recognized by the Stafford County Government.


From http://www.patawomeckindiantribeofvirginia.org/ct-menu-item-3

1662  Chief Wahanganoche was issued a silver badge by the King of England to wear for safety when traveling across English lands.  The chief was acquitted of charges of high treason and murder brought against him by Capt. Giles Brent at the General Assembly in James City.  The chief died on his way home, apparently by murder.

1666  In June, the Council of Maryland made a treaty with the Susquehannock Tribe and received from them two captured sons of the King of Patawomeck.  In July, the General Council of Virginia declared war on the Patawomecks.  Most of the men were killed.  Most of the women and children, who were not already living in English families, were captured as slaves.

Indian descendants of the survivors of the 1666 massacre make up the current Patawomeck Tribe.  The Patawomeck descendants have been a close-knit group over the past few centuries, carrying on many traditions and skills of their Indian ancestors.  Many of the current members of the Tribe are direct descendants of Chief Wahanganoche through his daughters, who became the wives of prominent Virginia colonists.  It is the goal of the tribe to preserve the history of our ancestors for future generations.

---

Disconnected as daughter of Kocoum, of the Patawomeke who died before she was born


Deyo, William L. The Monteith family and the Potomac Indians. (Colonial Beach, Virginia: DeJoux Publications, c2000).

--------------------------------

Ja11 Keziah Arroyah Ja11 Keziah Arroyah was the daughter of (Ja12) Wahanganoche and possibly an unnamed daughter of Ka-Okee and granddaughter of Kocoum and Pocahontas Born: about 1640 Married: Richard or Thomas Bryant/Brian

comment: this chronology has issues. Kocoum died about 1613 as a young man. If he had a daughter Ka-Okee, she would not have had children until about 1630 at earliest, so her daughter would start having children at 1645 at earliest ...


view all

N.N., of the Powhatan's Timeline

1612
1612
Virginia
1639
1639
Land 824 A of Newton surveyed, titled back to Acquian tract
1704
1704
Age 92
Virginia