Is your surname Lagerfeld?

Research the Lagerfeld family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Karl Otto Lagerfeld

Russian: Карл Отто Лагерфельд
Also Known As: "Kaiser"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Death: February 19, 2019 (85)
Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Otto Christian Ludwig Lagerfeld and Elisabeth Lagerfeld
Father of Private
Brother of Martha Christiane Johnson
Half brother of Thea Lagerfeld

Occupation: модельер, фотограф, коллекционер и издатель
Managed by: Walter Frederick Willig
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Karl Lagerfeld

Director of Chanel.


Karl Otto Lagerfeldt was born in Hamburg, Germany, although it has been reported that he was actually born in 1933 (according to the local christening register).[1]. The German newspaper Bild am Sonntag has quoted his former teacher and classmates as confirming the earlier date. His older sister, Martha Christiane (a.k.a. Christel), was born in 1931. Lagerfeld also has an older half-sister, Thea, from his father's first marriage. His original name was Lagerfeldt (with a "t"), but he later changed it to Lagerfeld as "it sounds more commercial."[2]

Though Lagerfeld has stated that his father was Swedish, journalist Alicia Drake in The Beautiful Fall (Little, Brown, 2006) established that Karl's father, Otto Lagerfeldt, who made his fortune introducing condensed milk to Germany, was indeed German. According to Drake, Lagerfeld's mother, Elisabeth Bahlmann, was a lingerie saleswoman in Berlin when she met her husband and married him in 1930.

Together with his mother, Karl Lagerfeld emigrated to Paris in 1953.

Fashion Designer. He was a renowned German creative director, artist, photographer and caricaturist who lived in Paris. He was known as the creative director of the French luxury fashion house Chanel (from 1983 until his death), as well as creative director of the Italian fur and leather goods fashion house Fendi and his own eponymous fashion label. Over the decades, he collaborated on a variety of fashion and art-related projects. He was well recognized around the world for his white hair, black sunglasses, fingerless gloves, and high starched collars.

О Karl Lagerfeld (русский)

Карл Отто Лагерфе́льд (нем. Karl Otto Lagerfeld; 10 сентября 1933[6] (по его собственному утверждению, в сентябре 1938[7]), Гамбург, Германия — 19 февраля 2019, Нёйи-сюр-Сен, Франция) — немецкий модельер, фотограф, коллекционер и издатель. Вплоть до своей смерти в 2019 году был бессменным главным модельером итальянского дома моды Fendi (с 1965) и французского Chanel (с 1983); основатель собственного дома моды Karl Lagerfeld (1974).

Не был женат, детей нет. После смерти от СПИДа в 1989 году его спутника жизни Жака де Башера жил один. Из прислуги в своем доме держал только домработницу, повара и шофера, которые находились в его распоряжении круглые сутки. По собственному признанию Лагерфельда, секс его не интересовал.

view all

Karl Lagerfeld's Timeline

1933
September 10, 1933
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
2019
February 19, 2019
Age 85
Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France