Karl Friedrich Von Buchenröder

Is your surname Von Buchenröder?

Research the Von Buchenröder family

Karl Friedrich Von Buchenröder's Geni Profile

Records for Karl Von Buchenröder

703 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Karl Friedrich Von Buchenröder

Also Known As: "Baron (Captain)"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Germany
Death: June 30, 1865 (50)
Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Baron Wilhelm Gustav Friedrich Von Buchenröder and Elizabeth Katharina Von Buchenröder
Husband of Margarethe Anna Von Buchenröder
Father of Ludwig Von Buchenröder, Sr. and Carl Friedrich Von Buchenröder
Brother of Amalia Von Buchenröder; Julie Von Buchenröder; Ida Friederike Von Buchenröder; Ludwig Von Buchenröder (Von Buschenrad); Caroline Von Buchenröder and 1 other

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Karl Friedrich Von Buchenröder

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library 3). Carl, born 8 September 1814, died 30th June 1865 at Darmstadt, as Senior Lieutenant, 1st Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards Cavalry Regiment, married Margarethe Gaertner, of Butzbach, born 29th January 1824, alive in 1877 (when I saw her, and got her photo). They had two sons - one Carl died aged 4½ months. The other is Ludwig the present Freiherr (for description see ante) I have his photo too. In 1877 when I saw him he was Senior Lieutenant 1st Grand Duke’s Dragoon Guards Cavalry Regiment; born 4th April 1846, married in 1873, Amalie, daughter of Postmaster Bendar of Butzbach. She died 30th April 1874 after childbirth, and they have one son Ludwig born 3rd April 1874 and in 1877 living with grandfather Bendar.

Source: Ancestry Library Edition (ALE) http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I65554&ti=5542 ID: I65554 Name: Karl Friedrich Buchroeder Given Name: Karl Friedrich Surname: Buchroeder Sex: M Birth: 1814 Death: 1865 _UID: 1D98BDE8440148C18357EB95CA3EBAAF7393 Father: Wilhelm Gustav Friedrich Buchroeder b: 9 Dec 1775 Mother: Elisabeth Katharina Fehr b: 1784 Marriage: Margaretha Anna Gaertner Married: Children: - Friedrich Buchroeder - Ludwig Buchroeder b: 4 Apr 1846

view all

Karl Friedrich Von Buchenröder's Timeline

1814
September 8, 1814
Germany
1846
April 4, 1846
Age 31
Germany
1865
June 30, 1865
Age 50
Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
????