Katherine MacDonnell

Is your surname MacDonnell?

Research the MacDonnell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine MacDonnell (Manners)

Also Known As: "Lady Katherine Villiers", "Lady Katherine MacDonnell", "Catherine"
Birthdate:
Death: October 1649 (45-53)
Waterford, Waterford City, Waterford, Ireland
Place of Burial: Villiers Town, Waterford, IRELAND
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Manners and Frances Knyvett
Wife of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Randal MacDonnell, 2nd Earl and 1st Marquis of Antrim
Mother of Lady Mary 'Mall' Villiers and George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham
Half sister of Francis Manners and Henry Manners

Managed by: Carlos F. Bunge
Last Updated:

About Katherine MacDonnell

Katherine Manners, Duchess of Buckingham and 19th Baroness de Ros' (died October 1649), also known as Catherine, was the daughter and heir of the 18th Baron de Ros. She was known as the richest woman in Britain, apart from royalty. She married George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham, the favourite, and possibly lover, of King James I of England; and secondly, she married the Irish peer Randal MacDonnell, 1st Marquess of Antrim and was briefly engaged with the Irish Catholic rebels.

The Duchess of Buckingham as a widow, c. 1628-32.Lady Katherine Manners was the daughter of Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland. She married George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and was the mother of Mary Villiers, Duchess of Richmond and of George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham (who inherited her title as 20th Baron de Ros).

Katherine's first husband, Buckingham, was murdered in 1628 by John Felton. On the death of her father in 1632, without heirs male, she succeeded suo jure to the ancient barony of de Ros. In 1635 she married Randal McDonnell, Earl of Antrim, and went to live at Dunluce Castle, County Antrim, Ireland.

Following the Catholic uprising in Ulster in 1641 the McDonnell family moved south to Wexford, then Waterford, where Katherine died in 1649.

Wiki - Katherine Villiers, Duchess of Buckingham

view all

Katherine MacDonnell's Timeline

1600
1600
1622
1622
Age 22
1628
January 10, 1628
Age 28
Somerset - son of William
1649
October 1649
Age 49
Waterford, Waterford City, Waterford, Ireland
October 1649
Age 49
Waterford, IRELAND