Katherine Plantagenet, Countess of Huntington

Is your surname Plantagenet?

Research the Plantagenet family

Katherine Plantagenet, Countess of Huntington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Plantagenet, Countess of Huntington

Also Known As: "Kathryn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westminster, Middlesex, England
Death: November 1487 (17)
Ragland, Monmouthshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard III, King of England and NN mistresses of Richard III NN
Wife of William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke, Earl of Huntingdon
Sister of Richard Plantagenet; John of Gloucester; Stephen Hawes and Various Illegitimate of Richard III
Half sister of John of Gloucester and Edward Plantagenet, of Middleham, Prince of Wales

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Plantagenet, Countess of Huntington

On 29 Feb 1484 he covenanted to marry Princess Catherine, daughter of Richard III; but the princess died before the time appointed for the marriage, and Huntingdon married Mary, fifth dauther of Richard, earl Rivers. By her he had an only child, Elizabeth, who married Charles Somerset, earl of Worchester, the ancestor of the Dukes of Beaufort.

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=john_d_newport&id=I13149&ti=%2C

-------------------------------------------------

Beside of her marriage, very little is known about Katherine

KATHERINE Plantagenet . m ([3 Mar/29 Sep] 1484) as his second wife, WILLIAM Herbert Earl of Pembroke, son of WILLIAM Herbert Earl of Pembroke & his wife Anne Devereux ([1455]-16 Jul 1491, bur Tintern Abbey). He resigned the Earldom of Pembroke in 1479, and was created Earl of Huntingdon 4 Jul 1479.

Links:

p. 1073.

Seems to have died before NOV 1487.

Source: The Sunne in Splendour by Sharon K. PENMAN issued by Macmillan, London.

Added by Y. DROST, 25 JUL 2011

view all

Katherine Plantagenet, Countess of Huntington's Timeline

1470
1470
Westminster, Middlesex, England
1487
November 1487
Age 17
Ragland, Monmouthshire, Wales