Keith Lionel Urban

Is your surname Urban?

Research the Urban family

Keith Lionel Urban's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Keith Lionel Urban

Also Known As: "Keith Urban"
Current Location:: Nashville, United States
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Whangarei, Whangarei District, Northland, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Karl Urban and Private User
Husband of Nicole Mary Kidman
Brother of Private User

Occupation: Country singer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Keith Lionel Urban

Keith Lionel Urban (born October 26, 1967) is a New Zealand born, Australian country music singer, songwriter and guitarist whose commercial success has been mainly in the United States and Australia. Urban was born in New Zealand and began his career in Brisbane having moved to Caboolture, Australia at an early age. In 1991, he released a self-titled debut album, and charted four singles in Australia before moving to the United States in 1992. Eventually, Urban found work as a session guitarist before starting a band known as The Ranch, which recorded one studio album on Capitol Records and charted two singles on the Billboard country charts.

view all

Keith Lionel Urban's Timeline

October 26, 1967
Whangarei, Whangarei District, Northland, New Zealand