Kreeta Hookanantytär Alberi

Is your surname Alberi?

Research the Alberi family

Kreeta Hookanantytär Alberi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kreeta Hookanantytär Alberi

English (default): Kreeta Hookanantytär, Swedish: Greta Håkansdotter Alberi
Also Known As: "Margareta Häkansdotter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Replösa, Ljungby, Sweden
Death: May 27, 1693 (62-63)
Alperi, Veteli, Finland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hakon
Wife of N N and Mikko Lassinpoika Alperi
Mother of Kaarina Mikontytär Alperi

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kreeta Hookanantytär Alberi

Greta Håkansdotter had worked with her first husband in Kälviä (Kelviå), Finland. After his death, she married former soldier Mickel Larsson. Their only known child, Karen, was born in 1666. The couple started a farm called Alberg in Röring Village, Veteli in the 1670’s. Mickel Larsson was registered as being the master of the Alberg homestead between the years 1676-1786. Karen Mickelsdotter’s husband Jakob Eskilsson Saukko followed Lars Mickelsson as the master of Alberg. They used the last name Alperi or Alberi.

The vicar of Kokkola (Karleby) parish Isak Falander visited the chapel parish of Veteli in 1673. He asked if there was witchcraft practiced among the parishioners. A woman called Sisilia, the wife of Erik Pakkala, then told that she had seen Greta Håkansdotter take the Holy Bread out of her mouth and hide it while having Holy communion last Easter. Greta was taken to the court. She defended herself by explaining that as she had lost ther upper front teeth, she had to close her mouth with the help of her fingers. Greta was ordered to vow ”herself as the 12th” that she was not a witch. Finding 11 persons to wittness for her innocence must not have been easy in a small village. She either managed to do that or the charges were otherwise dropped, for she did not suffer a death sentence.

Source: Marjatta Pulkkinen. 1994. Vanhaa Räyrinkiä. Räyrinki-Seura.

About Kreeta Hookanantytär Alberi (suomi)

Greta oli syntynyt Ruotsin Smoolannissa Ljungbyn kunnassa ja oli ollut ensimmäisen miehensä kanssa töissä Kälviällä Suomessa. Miehen kuoltua hän oli nainut entisen sotilaan Mickel Larsinpojan, joka perusti Alberg-nimisen (Alperi) uudistilan Räyrinkiin.

Erkki Pakkalan vaimo Sisilia näki pääsiäisenä Vetelissä ehtoollisella käydessään, että Greta Hookanintytär otti ehtoollisleivän suustaan ja piilotti sen. Kun Kokkolan kirkkoherra Isak Falander käynnillaan Vetelin kappeliseurakunnassa vuonna 1673 kysyi, oliko seurakuntalaisilla havaintoja noituuden harjoittamisesta, kertoi Sisilia näkemästään.

Greta joutui oikeuden eteen. Hän puolusti itseään kertomalla, että häneltä puuttuivat yläleuasta etuhampaat ja hän joutui siitä syystä auttamaan sormillaan suun sulkemista öylätin saamisen jälkeen. Hänet määrättiin puhdistusvalalle itse kahdentenatoista eli hankkimaan 11 henkilöä todistamaan puolestaan, ettei ole noita. Räyrinki oli pieni kylä, joten todistajien löytäminen ei ole ollut helppoa, mutta Greta joko onnistui siinä tai syytteet raukesivat muuten, sillä hänen mahdollista kuolemantuomiotaan ei pantu käytäntöön.

Lähde: Marjatta Pulkkinen. 1994. Vanhaa Räyrinkiä. Räyrinki-Seura.


Kuolintiedon lähde? Ei löydy Vetelin kuolleiden luettelosta.

view all

Kreeta Hookanantytär Alberi's Timeline

1630
1630
Ljungby, Sweden
1666
October 16, 1666
Veteli, Finland
1693
May 27, 1693
Age 63
Veteli, Finland