Lady Anne Kempe

Is your surname Kempe?

Research the Kempe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Anne Kempe (Moyle)

Also Known As: "Amy", "Anne", "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wye, Kent, England
Death: August 17, 1557 (35-36)
Wye, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Wye, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Moyle, Speaker of the House of Commons and Catherine Moyle
Wife of Sir Thomas Kempe, MP
Mother of Sir Thomas Kempe; William Kempe; Reginald Kempe; Edward Kempe; Elyn Kempe and 2 others
Sister of Catherine Moyle

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:
view all 11

Lady Anne Kempe's Timeline

1521
1521
Wye, Kent, England
1546
1546
Ollantigh, Kent, England
1548
1548
Olantigh, Wye, Kent, England
1551
November 7, 1551
Chilham, Kent, England
1552
1552
of Olantigh, Kent, England
1557
January 24, 1557
Wye, Kent, England
August 17, 1557
Age 36
Wye, Kent, England
August 17, 1557
Age 36
Wye, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1565
1565
Born after 1565