Lady Bertrade de Audley, Baroness of Audley

Is your surname de Audley?

Research the de Audley family

Lady Bertrade de Audley, Baroness of Audley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Bertrade de Audley (de Mainwaring), Baroness of Audley

Also Known As: "Bertrand de Mainwaring"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mainwaring, Bersted, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: November 1246 (49-50)
Hulton Abbey, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Rafe de Mainwaring, Justice of Chester MP and Amicia Mainwaring, of Chester
Wife of Sir Henry d'Audley
Mother of Ralf de Audley; Emma de Audley; Adam de Audley; Joan Audley; Henry d'Audley and 3 others
Sister of Sir Roger de Mainwaring, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Bertrade de Audley, Baroness of Audley

Bertred Mainwaring was the daughter of Ralf Mainwaring.1 She married Henry of Aldithley, son of Adam of Aldithley and Emma fitz Orm, in 1217.1 She died after 1249.1 She was buried at Hulton Abbey.2

Children of Bertred Mainwaring and Henry of Aldithley

   * James of Aldithley+1 b. c 1220, d. c 11 Jun 1272
   * Ralf of Aldithley1 b. c 1220, d. b 1240

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 337. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 50. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Burrial:

Abbey Hulton

References

  1. ^ Williams, Ann; G H Martin (2002). Domesday Book: A Complete Translation. London: Penguin. pp. pp. 681; 1303. ISBN 9780141439945.

2. Domesday Book of 1086-7 as Heltone, in Pirehill Hundred, when it was held by Robert of Stafford.[1]


Henry de Aldithley [b], Sheriff of Shropshire and Staffordshire, b abt 1172, of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England, d sh bef Nov 1246. He md Bertrade de Mainwaring 1217, daughter of Sir Ralph de Mainwaring, Seneschal of Chester, and Amicia le Meschin. She was b abt 1198, d aft 1249.

Children of Henry de Aldithley and Bertrade de Mainwaring were:

James de Audley, Justiciar of Ireland, b abt 1220.

Alice de Aldithley b abt 1224, of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England, d aft Aug 1265. She md Sir Piers de Montfort abt 1238, son of Thurstan de Montfort and Daughter de Cantelou.

Emma de Aldithley b abt 1226, of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England. She md Sir Gruffydd ap Madog, Lord of Bromfield, abt 1244, son of Madog ap Gruffydd-Maelor and Gwladys verch Ithel.

view all 25

Lady Bertrade de Audley, Baroness of Audley's Timeline

1196
1196
Bersted, Sussex, England
1218
1218
Audley, Staffordshire, England
1222
1222
Heleigh Castle,Audley,Staffordshire,England
1224
1224
Audley, Staffordshire, England
1225
1225
Audley, Staffordshire, England
1225
1226
1226
Knockin, Shropshire, England
1246
November 1246
Age 50
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England
1251
1251
Of, Heleigh, Audley, Staffordshire, England