Amicia Mainwaring, of Chester

Is your surname Mainwaring?

Research the Mainwaring family

Amicia Mainwaring, of Chester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amicia Mainwaring (Kevelioc de Meschines, of Chester), of Chester

Also Known As: "Hawise de Kevelioc", "Amice de Meschines", "Adeliz", "Kevlioc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kevelioc, Merionethshire, Wales
Death: Died in Chester, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh de Kevelioc, 3rd Earl of Chester and Bertrade d'Everaux de Montfort, Comtess d'Evreux
Wife of Rafe de Mainwaring, Justice of Chester MP
Mother of Roger de Mainwaring, Sr. and Bertrade de Audley, Baroness
Sister of Beatrix Kevelioc Malpas; Matilda of Chester; Mabel of Chester; Ranulf de Blundeville, 4th Earl of Chester; Agnes de Meschines, Lady of Chartley and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amicia Mainwaring, of Chester

Amicia de Meschines

b. circa 1171?

Amicia de Meschines|b. c 1171?|p57.htm#i6893|Hugh de Kevelioc, 6th Earl of Chester|b. 1147\nd. 1181|p376.htm#i6940|N. N. (?)|b. c 1147|p168.htm#i18789|Ranulph de Gernon, 5th Earl of Chester|b. b 1100\nd. 16 Dec 1153|p369.htm#i6795|Maud of Gloucester|b. c 1124\nd. 29 Jul 1189|p378.htm#i6796|||||||

Father Hugh de Kevelioc, 6th Earl of Chester b. 1147, d. 1181

Mother N. N. (?)1 b. circa 1147

    Amicia de Meschines was born circa 1171? At Kevelioc, Merionethshire, Wales. She was the daughter of Hugh de Kevelioc, 6th Earl of Chester and N. N. (?).1 Amicia de Meschines married Ralph Mainwaring, Seneschal of Chester, son of Roger Mainwaring and Ellen (?), circa 1188 at Warmingham, Cheshire, England.1

Family

Ralph Mainwaring, Seneschal of Chester b. 1155

Children

   * Bertred Mainwaring+ b. c 1196
   * Roger Mainwaring of Warmincham+ b. c 1196?2

Citations

  1. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, III:167, footnote (b).
  2. [S1191] Esq. John Burke B:C of GB&I, pg. 590.

Amicia Kyveliock is the daughter of Hugh Kyveliock. She married Sir Raufe Mainwaring, Knt. in 1179 in Warmingham, Cheshire County, England. She

Children:

i. Roger Mainwaring See #7. below.


302. Hugh de Kiviliok de Meschines, born 1147 in Kevilioc, Merionethshire (Monmouth), Wales; died 30 June 1181 in Leeke, co. Stafford, England. He was the son of 604. Ranulph de Kivilioc de Meschines II and 605. Matilda FitzRobert of Gloucester. He married 303. Bertrade Montfort 1169 in Montfort, Normandy, France.
303. Bertrade Montfort, born 1155 in Montfort, Eure, France; died 12 July 1189 in Evereux, Eure, France. She was the daughter of 606. Simon de Montfort II and 607. Maud d'Evereux.

Children of Hugh de Meschines and Bertrade Montfort are:

 i. Agnes de Kivilioc de Meschines, born 1174 in Tutbury, co. Stafford, England; died 2 November 1247; married William de Ferrers II 2 November 1192; died 22 September 1247.
 ii. Hawise de Kivilioc de Meschines, born Abt. 1180 in Chester, Cheshire, England; died 1243; married Robert de Quincy 1207; born 1172 in Buckley, Winchester, Hampshire, England; died Abt. 1219 in Palestine, Asia Minor.
 iii. Matilda de Kivilioc de Meschines, born 1171 in Chester, Cheshire, England; died 1233; married (1) David of Huntingdon and Scotland 19 August 1190; born Abt. 1144; died 17 June 1219 in Scotland; married (2) William d'Albini IV Aft. 1207; born 1165 in Belvoir Castle, Leicestershire, England; died Bef. 30 March 1221 in Cainell, near Rome, Italy.
 iv. Tanglust de Kivilioc de Meschines
 v. Ranulph de Blundeville de Kivilioc de Meschines, born Abt. 1172; died October 1232; married (1) Constance of Brittany 3 February 1185/86; born Aft. 1162; died 5 September 1201 in Nantes, Brittany; married (2) Clemence de Fougeres Aft. 1199.
151 vi. Amicia de Kivilioc de Meschines, born Bet. 1175 and 1178 in Kivilioc, Monmouthshire, Wales; married Ralph de Mainwaring 1179 in Warmingham, Cheshire, England.
 vii. Maud de Kivilioc de Meschines, born Abt. 1168 in Chester, Cheshire, England; married David Dunkeld 26 August 1190 in Scotland.
view all 24

Amicia Mainwaring, of Chester's Timeline

1167
1167
Merionethshire, Wales
1185
1185
Age 18
Warmingham, Cheshire East, England, United Kingdom
1197
1197
Age 30
Bersted, Sussex, England
1200
1200
Age 33
Chester, Cheshire, England
1922
July 11, 1922
Age 33
September 28, 1922
Age 33
1990
May 30, 1990
Age 33
1994
April 28, 1994
Age 33
July 5, 1994
Age 33