Lady Elizabeth Fitzhugh, Baroness Ravensworth

Is your surname Fitzhugh?

Research the Fitzhugh family

Lady Elizabeth Fitzhugh, Baroness Ravensworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Lady Elizabeth Fitzhugh (Grey), Baroness Ravensworth

Also Known As: "De Grey", "Marmion"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: December 14, 1427 (57-66)
Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Jervaulx, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Grey, Kt. and Lady Lora Pole
Wife of Henry Fitz Hugh, 3rd Baron Ravensworth
Mother of John FitzHugh; Joan FitzHugh; Maude (Matilda) Fitzhugh; Henry Fitzhugh; Eleanor de Tunstall and 10 others

Managed by: James Duane Pell Bishop III
Last Updated:

About Lady Elizabeth Fitzhugh, Baroness Ravensworth

www.findagrave.com

Elizabeth de Gray FitzHugh Birth 1363 Ravensworth, Richmondshire District, North Yorkshire, England Death Dec 1427 (aged 63–64) Rotherfield, Wealden District, East Sussex, England Burial Jervaulx Abbey • Plan a trip here East Witton, Richmondshire District, North Yorkshire, England Memorial ID 63399375

Daughter of Sir Robert de Grey and Lora de Saint Quintin. Granddaughter of Sir John de Grey and Avice Marmion, Sir Herbert de Saint Quintin and Margery de Lisle. Heiress to her uncle, Sir John Marmion of Yorkshire.

Wife of Sir Henry FitzHugh, Lord Fitz Hugh, son of Henry FitzHugh of Ravensworth and Joan le Scrope, daughter of Sir Henry. They had eight sons and six daughters:

  • Henry
  • John
  • Sir William, 4th Lord FitzHugh
  • Sir Geoffrey
  • Robert, Chancellor of Cambridge, Bishop of London
  • Ralph
  • Herbert
  • Richard
  • Elizabeth
  • Joan, wife of Sir Robert Willoughby
  • Eleanor,, wife of Sir Philip Darcy, Thomas Tunstall & Sir Henry Bromflete
  • Maud, wife of Sir William Eure
  • Elizabeth, wife of Sir Ralph Grey
  • Lora

Family Members Parents

Robert De Grey 1345–1367


Lora de St. Quintin 1345–1369 Spouse


Henry FitzHugh 1359–1425 Children


Maud FitzHugh Eure 1391–1467


Elizabeth FitzHugh Grey

view all 45

Lady Elizabeth Fitzhugh, Baroness Ravensworth's Timeline

1365
1365
Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England
1387
1387
Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1388
1388
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1391
1391
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England
1392
1392
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1397
1397
Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England
1399
1399
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England
1400
1400
Ravensworth, Yorkshire, England
1402
1402
Richmond, Yorkshire, , England