Is your surname Kadoorie?

Research the Kadoorie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Laura Kadoorie (Mocatta)

Also Known As: "Lady Laura Kadoorie"
Death: Died in Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Place of Burial: Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Mocatta and Miriam Mocatta
Wife of Sir Elly Kadoorie
Mother of Sir Lawrence Kadoorie, Baron Kadoorie; infant Victor Kadoorie and Sir Horace Kadoorie
Sister of Frederick Mocatta; Rebecca Mocatta; Ada Mocatta; George Albert Mocatta and Horace Mocatta

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Laura Kadoorie


  1. History of the Jews Who Stayed in Portugal (1497-1997) (subscription only) states that Sir Eleazar Silas Kadoorie (1865-1944) was married to Laura Lumbrozo de Mattos (Mocatta). Laura's maiden name was Mocatta. Following her male line a few generations back, the surname was previously Lumbrozo de Mattos.
  2. 1897 - Marriage Index. Name: Laura Mocatta. Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1897. Registration district: Marylebone. Inferred County: London FreeBMD. England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index: 1837-1915 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2006.
  3. Gravestone inscription: Lady Laura Kadoorie February 1918. Laura, Lady Kadoorie. Death Date: Feb 1918. Burial Place: Shanghai, China. Cemetery ID: CHIN-01531. Other Comments: Foreigners' Tomb Area. Cemetery: Soong Ching Ling Memorial Park. Source: JewishGen, comp. JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2008.
  4. Probate record: KADOORIE Laura of 161 Bubbling Well Road Shanghai China (wife of Eleazer Silas Kadoorie) died 15 February 1919 ... Effects: £123 12s 7d England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2010.
  5. juin 1932 IRAK Baghdad Visite de Sir Elly Kadoorie et de ses fils a l'ecole Laura Kadoorie.
view all

Laura Kadoorie's Timeline

April 3, 1859
June 2, 1899
Age 40
Hong Kong
June 30, 1900
Age 41
September 28, 1902
Age 43
London, England, United Kingdom
February 15, 1919
Age 59
Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Shanghai, Shanghai, China