Laura Mable Morse

Is your surname Morse?

Research the Morse family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Laura Mable Morse (Blasdale)

Also Known As: "Blaisdell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: June 04, 1911 (45)
Walla Walla, Walla Walla County, WA, United States (Acute toxemia)
Place of Burial: Waitsburg, Walla Walla County, WA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Charles Alfred Blasdale, M.D. and Julia Pamela Blasdale
Wife of Prof. Morris Webster Morse
Mother of Annie Mable Morse; Marion Morse and Walter Webster Morse
Sister of Dr. Walter Charles Blasdale, Ph.D.

Managed by: Kimberly Walters
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Laura Mable Morse

Page 118

Morris Webster Morse, Congregationalist, son of Nathan Spaulding and Caroline Elizabeth (Webster) Morse, was born Nov. 12, 1864. Preparatory studies at Chester and Pembroke Academies. Graduated at Dartmouth College, 1887, and the Theological Institute of Connecticut, 1889. Supplied Springfield, Me., and Carroll, June to September 1888, and Newfield, Me., 1889. Won in the Seminary the Wells' Scholarship of $600 per year for two years for study abroad, and was student at Leipsic, Germany, Aug. 1890–2. Licensed to preach by the White River Association, at IIanover, Feb. 8, 1887; Feb. 14, 1888; Feb. 12, 1889; and Feb. 11, 1890, for three years. Returned from Germany to Chester, 1892. Pastor, Crete, Neb., 1896-1901; Ferndale, Wn., 1901-5-, and Pleasant Valley, Wn., 1902-5

Married Laura Mabel, daughter of Charles, M. D., and Julia Pamelia (Dickinson) Blaisdale of Chicopee, Mass., at Orange, Cal., July 15, 1890.

Bibliographic information:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 349

13. Nathan Spaulding Morse (Joseph) was born 30 Mar., 1830; died in Chester, 23 Oct.. 1902. He married 19 May, 1853, Caroline E. Webster of Derry, dau. of Jesse and Betsey (Wilson) Webster. She was born 19 May, 1829 ; died in Chester, 14 Nov., 1908. He was educated in the public schools and at Pembroke Academy and was an auctioneer and real estate agent. He served many years as moderator at town meetings.

Children, born in Chester:

i. Roger Spaulding, b. 23 May, 1855; d. 17 Mar., 1876.

ii. Lawrence Lee, b. 10 July, 1856; d. 28 Mar., 1906.

iii. Carrie, b. 31 Dec, 1857; d. 15 June, 1858.

iv. Morris Webster, b. 12 Nov., 1865; m. 15 July, 1890, Laura M. Blasdale. Children: (i) Annie Mabel, b. 13 Apr., 1891, in Leipzig, Germany. (2) Marion, b. 17 Sept., 1892, in Chester. (3) Walter Webster, b. 10 Dec, 1897, in Crete, Nebr. ; m. in Sausalito, Calif., 12 July, 1922, Hilda Kinney.

v. Annie Lucy, b. 12 Aug., 1866; m. 7 May, 1894, Charles A. Sprague of Haverhill, Mass., son of Daniel L. and Mary Pierce Hadley Sprague. He b. 2 July, 1864. Children: (i) Daniel Lawrence Sprague, h. 14 June 1898; m. in Azusa, Calif., 14 June, 1924, Mary Annette Durrell. (2) Roger Edmund Sprague, h. in Derry, 2 Sept., 1903.

Bibliographic information:

  • History of Chester, New Hampshire, including Auburn : a supplement to the History of old Chester, published in 1869
  • by Chase, John Carroll, 1849-1936
  • Publication date 1926
  • Publisher Derry, N.H. : [s.n.]
  • Contributor University of New Hampshire Library
  • Possible copyright status NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT
  • Pages 698
  • https://archive.org/details/historyofchester00chas/page/349/mode/1up

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KCRG-LWV

Obituary from the Waitsburg Times, June 9, 1911

Mrs. Laura M. Morse, aged about 45, wife of Rev. M.W. Morse, pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of this city, died at 3 o'clock Sunday afternoon at a Walla Walla hospital. ... Mrs. Morse was born in Springfield, Mass., July 21st, 1866, moving with her parents to Jericho, Long Island, finishing her education in Mt. Holyoke Seminary, Mass. After the death of a dearly beloved father, Dr. Charles Blasdale, the family moved to California, where she married Mr. M.W. Morse. July 15, 1890, going at once to Germany where Mr. Morse continued his studies. There their eldest daughter Annie was born. Afterward they moved to Hollister, California, where Mrs. Morse took up her duties as a pastor's wife. The family moved to Washington in 1901, Ferndale being their first pastorate in this state; afterwards to Ritzville; then to Wilber, when Mrs. Morse's ill health made it necessary for them to change to the coast. After living in Ilwaco a year, Mr. Morse accepted a call to the First Presbyterian Church here, where for the past two years they have resided. ... Mrs. Morse was a woman of refinement and accomplishments, being a writer and an artist of ability, besides personally attending to the musical education of her daughters

Possible 1870 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8VB-1ZY

view all

Laura Mable Morse's Timeline

1866
January 21, 1866
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1891
April 13, 1891
Leipzig, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
1892
September 17, 1892
Chester, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1897
December 10, 1897
Crete, Saline County, Nebraska, United States
1911
June 4, 1911
Age 45
Walla Walla, Walla Walla County, WA, United States
June 4, 1911
Age 45
Waitsburg City Cemetery, Waitsburg, Walla Walla County, WA, United States