Lauritz "Lewis" M. Mads Olson

Is your surname Olson?

Research the Olson family

Lauritz "Lewis" M. Mads Olson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lauritz "Lewis" M. Mads Olson

Also Known As: "Lauritz"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
Death: September 17, 1936 (78)
Litchville, Barnes County, North Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mads Olsen Olson and Anna Kristine Larsdatter Olson
Husband of Sigri "Sigrid Sarah" Johnson - Olson
Father of Peter George Olson; Inga Caroline Olson - Fostervold; Emma Marie Twedt; Harry Adolph Olson; Alfred Melvin Olson and 1 other
Brother of John M. Olson; Caroline Nelson; Olaf Mads Olson; Gina M. Dahl; Emma Sather and 3 others

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Lauritz "Lewis" M. Mads Olson

When he was a lad 9 years old, he came to the United States with his parents and brothers and sisters. Arriving in this land of opportunity the family came west immediately. They came to St. Paul by train, then the most westerly point of the railway lines and from there continued the journey across country with oxen. A home was established on a government claim at Grove City, Minnesota.

Added by Nancy F.H. Birth: Oct. 20, 1857, Norway Death: Sep. 17, 1936 Litchville Barnes County North Dakota, USA LEWIS M. OLSON Lewis M. Olson, 78, died at his home in this city last Thursday, September 17, 1936, at 9:20 o’clock in the evening. Death was the result of gangrene, hardening of the arteries and a weakened heart action. Mr. Olson was born in Ekre, Drammen, Norway, on October 20, 1857. When he was about nine years old, he came to the United States with the family. They went west immediately to St. Paul by train, then the most westerly point of the railway lines, and continued the journey across country with oxen. A home was established on a government claim at Grove City, Minn. where Mr. Olson grew to manhood. On June 10, 1881, he was married to Miss Sarah Johnson the Ness Church, Grove City. The following year they came to what was at that time known as Dakota Territory, taking a homestead claim on section 14, Prairie Township, which has been home ever since. In partnership with his brother, the late John M. Olson, he entered the general merchandising business at Griswold in 1886, though he never took an active part in the business to the extent that his brother did. His work during the years has mainly been farming. When Litchville was founded in 1901, the merchandising business was moved to the new town, but he and his family remained on the farm. He also became affiliated with the First State Bank, the Farmers Elevator, the Litchville Implement Company and the Telephone Company and served as an official in one or more of these companies almost constantly. In his township and school district he held about every office and was never without some of these public responsibilities. Two years ago, in June 1934 they moved to Litchville and established their home in their little house in the western part of the village. Until he took ill last winter, Mr. Olson had a hand in the management of the Olson store here, though he was not actively engaged in the business. The funeral was held on Monday with services at the home at 11:30 a.m. and at the First Lutheran Church at 12:30. Rev. H. O. Egertson of LaMoure, Rev. Sandager of Fort Ransom and Rev. T. T. Hansen, of Svea Township were the acting clergymen. A few laymen, include Ole Fostervold, Peter Fostervold and Ole Belling, also spoke briefly. Both the English and Norwegian languages were used. Musical numbers included a duet, "Sweeter as the Days Go By," by Rev. and Mrs. Egertson, while a group of girls sang "We’ll Never Say Goodbye in Heaven" at the home service and "No Setting Sun" at the church and "Nearer My God to Thee" at the cemetery. The pallbearers were John C. Haarsager, Ole Belling, Peter Larson, C.P. Sandness, T. I. Strinden and Iver Grimsrud. Interment was made in the cemetery on the old family farm in Prairie Township, which plot of ground Mr. Olson not long ago deeded over to the First Lutheran Church of Litchville as a burying ground. Rev. Sandager officiated at the grave. Surviving are the sorrowing widow and seven children: George Olson, Litchville; Mrs. Inga Fostervold, Willmar, MN; Mrs. Emma Twedt, Kremlin, MT; and Harry, Alfred, Alvin and Morris, Litchville. Four other children, two boys and two girls, died while still in their tender years. Two brothers and four sisters also survive: Olaf M. Olson and Edwin Olson, both of Litchfield, MN; Mrs. Gina Dahl, Hiwood, MN; Mrs. Christ Sater, Litchfield, MN; Mrs. Minnie Stenhoff, Minneapois and Mrs. John Lekvold, Valley City. 23 grand children and one great-grandchild also survive. The bereaved family has the sympathy of all the people in this community. Published in The Litchville Bulletin, Litchville, ND, September 1936. Burial: Litchville Cemetery (Olson Cemetery) LaMoure County North Dakota, USA

view all

Lauritz "Lewis" M. Mads Olson's Timeline

1857
October 20, 1857
Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
December 26, 1857
Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
1884
1884
Age 26
1886
1886
Age 28
1889
1889
Age 31
1891
1891
Age 33
1897
1897
Age 39
1900
1900
Age 42
1936
September 17, 1936
Age 78
Barnes County, North Dakota, United States