Is your surname Meador?

Research the Meador family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lavina Meador (Moody)

Also Known As: "Lorina", "Lorena", "Lavina or Lorina Moody", "Laurana or Lavina Moody", "Lorena Lavinia Moody", "Lavinia Moody", "Laurana Moody", "Lavina Meador"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol Parish, Prince Edward County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: August 1798 (68)
Starkley, Roanoake County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Near Starkey, Botetourt County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Moody, II and Ann Moody
Wife of Josiah Frances Meador, Sr and Josiah Francis Meador, Sr.
Mother of Edith "Edy" Lilly; Rosanna Lilly; Josiah Meador; Sarah Meador; Jacob Meador and 7 others
Sister of Mary Frances “Fanny” Lilly; Joel Moody; Daniel Moody; Robert Moody, III; Joel Moody and 4 others

Managed by: Deborah
Last Updated:

About Lavina Meador

Lavina Moody

  • Birth: Mar. 12, 1730 Prince George Prince George County Virginia, USA
  • Death: 1798 Botetourt County Virginia, USA

Lavinia Moody Meador BIRTH 12 Mar 1730 Prince George, Prince George County, Virginia, USA DEATH 1798 (aged 67–68) Botetourt County, Virginia, USA BURIAL Unknown

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/109681600/lavinia-meador

Christening: Mar 21 1731 in Prince George, Bristol Parish, VA Father: Robert Moody 1697 Mother: Ann Preston 1712

Married: 1757 in Amelia Co VA Josiah Meador Father: Jonas Meador b: 1700 in Essex Co, VA Mother: Frances Hudgens b: 1702 in Essex Co, VA

Known Children: 1. Joab Meador

2. William Meador

3. Israel Meador

4. Josiah Meador II m. Judith "Juda" Lilly

5. John Francis Meador

6. James Meador

7. Jeremiah Isaac

8. Edith "Edy" Meador m. Edmond Lilly 1772-1832

9. Rosanna Meador m. 8/22/1798 in Montgomery Co VA to Thomas Edmond Lilly

10.Jacob Meador m. 6/7/1774 in Botetourt Co VA to Mary Ovington +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Note from Janice McAlpine (#46930843) on Jan 2014 as follows: Lavinia Moody Meador was not the sister of Fanny Moody who who married Robert Lilly; she was a cousin. Lavinia did have a sister named Frances, but she DIED in November 1732. The following is her death record:

"The Vestry Book and Register of Bristol Parish, Virginia, 1720-1789," C. G. Chamberlayne; Bristol Parish (Va.),Richmond, Va., Priv. Print. [by W.E. Jones] 1898: p. 340: frances D. of Robert & ann Moody Dcest november 1732

Fanny Moody Lilly was born abt. 1740-1745. She was the daughter of Edward Moody of Albemarle Co., Virginia. Descendents of Edward Moody and Robert Moody are close DNA matches, so the men were either brothers or cousins.

Family links:

Spouse:
 Josiah Francis Meadows (1738 - 1836)*
Children:
 Edith Meador Lilly (1765 - 1860)*
 Elijah Francis Meadows (1770 - 1848)*
 Rosanna Meador Lilly (1771 - 1851)*
 Edith Meador Lilly (1775 - 1860)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

Created by: Walter Pack Family Record added: Apr 29, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 109681600


GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=84838379&pid...


GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=84838379&pid...


GEDCOM Note

Parish Birth record has her name as Laurana Moody

GEDCOM Note

Livina's surname has been reported as Mo

Livina's surname has been reported as Moody and as Dudley.

view all 19

Lavina Meador's Timeline

1730
March 12, 1730
Bristol Parish, Prince Edward County, Virginia, Colonial America
1731
March 12, 1731
Age 1
Prince George, Virginia
1732
April 23, 1732
Age 2
Bristol Parish, Prince George, Virginia, United States
1755
September 17, 1755
Essex County, Virginia, United States
1758
February 8, 1758
Caroline County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
February 10, 1758
Cumberland, Virginia
1760
1760
1760