Is your surname Frankel?

Research the Frankel family

Leiba Frankel's Geni Profile

Records for Leiba Frankel

163,114 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leiba Frankel

Also Known As: "Leib Frenkel", "Leiba Frenkel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ratcynia, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Cause of death: Alive in 1834 Revision List
Immediate Family:

Son of Efroim or Meir Frankel
Husband of Chana (Khanka) Frankel
Father of Tsalko Frankel; David Frankel; Genna Frankel; Josel FRANKEL and Syfka Frankel
Brother of Girsh (Hirsch) Frenkel and Meir Frankel

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Leiba Frankel

1816 Trakai Merkine Revision List

Household

  • FREINKAL Leiba son of Efroim Head of household M 45 40
  • FREINKAL Khaia Wife F 40
  • FREINKAL Tsalko son of Leiba Son M 20 15
  • FREINKAL Khenka Daughter-in-law F 18 wife of Tsalko
  • FREINKAL David son of Leiba Son M 17 missing
  • FREINKAL Eidlia Daughter-in-law F 15 wife of David
  • FREINKAL Genna daughter of Leiba Daughter F 8
  • FREINKAL Syfka daughter of Leiba Daughter F 5

Y-DNA is G2a3b1a1b1a (his 5th great grandson and a related branch of Frankel family from Ratynicia were tested).

Leiba ben Efroim Frenkel appears in the unpublished, translated Trakai District 1834-1842 Revision List under the listing for the town of Ratnycia, Trakai District, Lithuania. This was translated by the Litvak SIG and will be uploaded to www.jewishgen.org in the future.

His age is given as 63 as of 1834 and it is noted that he was 45 at the additional revision in 1816, which means he was born circa 1771.

Family members listed as part of his household in 1834 are:

  • Wife Khanka, 58
  • Daughters: Kuna, 17 and Merka, 13.

So we have Leiba ben Efroim (age 45 in 1816) and Meir ben Efroim (age 70 in 1818). Ratnycia is a small village and all the Frenkels appear to be related, so I have hypothesized that Leiba and Meir are brothers. We'll see if there are translations of earlier Revision Lists from Ratnycia that bear this out.

Notice that Leiba's son, David, names his first son Efroim in 1822. Assume that the great grandfather namesake, Efroim, was born 1751 or earlier.

view all

Leiba Frankel's Timeline

1771
1771
Ratcynia, Trakai, Lithuania
1796
1796
Age 25
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1799
1799
Age 28
Ratcynia, Trakai, Lithuania
1808
1808
Age 37
Druskininkai, Druskininkų savivaldybė, Alytaus apskritis, Lithuania
1810
1810
Age 39
1811
1811
Age 40
Druskininkai, Druskininkų savivaldybė, Alytaus apskritis, Lithuania
????