Is your surname Abramski?

Research the Abramski family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abram Lejb Abramski

Hebrew: אברהם לייב אברמסקי
Also Known As: "Abramski", "Leib"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
Death: after 1863
Immediate Family:

Son of Ajzyk (Isaac) Abramski and Sprynska Abramska
Husband of Rivka Abramsky
Father of Chaim Abramski; Judko Abramsky; Frydman Abramsky; Hershel Abramski; Friedel Sara Bramson and 2 others
Brother of Aron Berko Abramsky; Basia Fejga Abramsky; Niszel Abramsky; Rasza Szylobolski and Mejrym Abramsky

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Leibel Abramski

JRI-P (Jewish Gen, www.jewishgen.org) has records for his birth in Przerosl in 1835 to Ajzyk and Szpryszka. Also for his marriage in Przerosl in 1857 to Rywka Myszkowska. Records as well for his children:

  1. Chaim 1859
  2. Judko 1863
  3. Gersz 1868
  4. Frydman 1868
  5. Frejda Sora 1872
  6. Basza Fejga 1878

His son Chaim married in 1885 in Suwalki (Jewish Gen, JRI-P);

  • MYSZKOWSKA Chaja Fejga 1885 M 22 parents Nochim and Leja (maiden name WOŁKOWSKA)
  • ABRAMSKI Chaim 1885 M 22 M parents Abram Lejb and Rywka (patronymic Chaimowna)
  • Record: 1,496,955

Frydman died in early childhood.

Chaim went to Chicago.

Hershel and Nissan stayed in Przerosl

What happened to Yukko? Is he Hugo / Chanan who went to South America?

view all

Leibel Abramski's Timeline

1835
1835
Przerośl, Suwalki, Poland
1859
1859
probably, Przerosl, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalstok Province, Poland
1863
1863
Przerosl, Suwalki gubernia, Poland
1863
Age 28
1867
1867
1868
1868
Przerosl, Suwalki, Poland
1872
1872
Przerośl, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalystok Province, Poland
1876
1876
Przerośl, Suwalki Gubernia, Biyalstok Province, Poland
1878
1878