Leonidas "Lonza" Calvin Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Leonidas "Lonza" Calvin Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leonidas "Lonza" Calvin Arledge

Also Known As: "Lonza E. /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TN TN TN [1892?] WWI Draft Reg, Warren Co, TN; HOH 1920 Warren Co, TN, in Southfield, Oakland CO, MI by 1930 as Leon, 38, salesman at grocery; moved back to Chattanooga, McMinnville, TN; ; in Chattanooga in 30s and 40s (1936 at 3800 Brainerd Rd)
Death: Died in Ypsilanti, Washtenaw Co, MI
Place of Burial: Ypsilanti, MI, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Calvin Arledge and Margrett Deskin Snipes
Husband of Flora B. ???
Ex-husband of Isabel Gilley (Arledge) Tomchuck
Father of Paul Arledge; June Arledge; Margaret (Sue) Arledge; Leonidas Calvin Arledge, Jr.; <private> Arledge and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Hassell [or A.] Arledge; Jesse Teton Arledge; Charles Cecil Arledge and Bertha Genevie Arledge
Half brother of Chloe or Chlora Arledge; William Milton "Melton" Arledge; Johnnie Arledge; Elizabeth "Bettie" Arledge; Johnnie Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

view all 12

Leonidas "Lonza" Calvin Arledge's Timeline

1891
September 2, 1891
TN TN TN [1892?] WWI Draft Reg, Warren Co, TN; HOH 1920 Warren Co, TN, in Southfield, Oakland CO, MI by 1930 as Leon, 38, salesman at grocery; moved back to Chattanooga, McMinnville, TN; ; in Chattanooga in 30s and 40s (1936 at 3800 Brainerd Rd)
1916
1916
Age 24
TN
1919
July 15, 1919
Age 27
TN; PVT Us Army WWII; listed in 1940 CCD as Henry J. Arledge res. 2010 Wilson; lived with June & Henry J.; had two marriages and about 10 children; moved to NM where he died
1922
1922
Age 30
Had 7 children; listed in 1940 CCD as Henry J. Arledge res. 2010 Wilson; lived with Henry J. & Leon C.
1925
September 24, 1925
Age 34
1987
September 16, 1987
Age 96
Ypsilanti, Washtenaw Co, MI