John Calvin Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

John Calvin Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Calvin Arledge

Also Known As: "Jackson /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: NC [acc to son's 1930 census][cem record says 5 May]1891 Voters List, Warren Co TN (Dist 11) as JC; "Jackson" in 1900 census; Randolph Co, NC; HOH 1880 Warren Co, TN; farmer; 1920 Waarren Co TN
Death: Died in Morrison, Warren Co, TN; Bur. Oak Grove Cemetery at Barren Fork, Warren Co, TN
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry William Arledge and Betsy M. Matilda Allred Alldredge Aldridge
Husband of Martha Elizabeth "Lizzie" Hollis; <private> Smith and Margrett Deskin Snipes
Father of Chloe or Chlora Arledge; William Milton "Melton" Arledge; Johnnie Arledge; Elizabeth "Bettie" Arledge; Johnnie Arledge and 6 others
Brother of Leonidas Washington Puckett Arledge; Henry Milton Arledge; Jesse Lucius Paraphrastus Arledge; Tabitha Lydia Ann Arledge; Isaac Hassell Arledge and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About John Calvin Arledge

Notes from research files of Pam Wilson <wilsonpam@mindspring.com>:

John was living with brother Henry in Rutherford Co TN in 1870 census:

70 71 ARLEDGE, Henry 24, MW Miller N.C. US cit; Nancy 20 FW keeping house TN; * Maridie 1 FW at home TN; John 22 MW Miller TN. *hard to read this name, best guess

1880 census, Warren Co, TN (11th District, dwelling #216)

Arledge, John C. 32 m w farmer born NC-NC-NC

Martha C. 33 f w keeping house born TN-NC-NC

Chlora 6 w f born TN-NC-NC

William M. 4 m w born TN-NC-NC

Ida 2 f w born TN-NC-NC

Martha Hollis 40 sister TN-NC-TN housekeeper

Sophronia 22 niece TN-NC-ILL housekeeper

Colleen Patterson <Nanny1932@aol.com> wrote in Jan. 1999:

Searching for John Calvin Arledge, married Elizabeth Hollis. McMinnville, Tn area. Their children were: Chloe, William Melton, Ida, Betty, Johnnie (girl). Supposedly all buried in Oak Grove cemetery, McMinnville. Any help appreciated.

1895: listed in Warren CO, TN plat book as living on the waters of Barren Fork of the Collins River.

1900 Warren CO, TN census: This is apparently the same person; the "Jackson" may be a transcription error:

Arledge, Jackson b. May 1848 age 52 farmer bp. NC-NC-NC

        Margaret D. wife b. 12/1858 age 41 bp: TN-TN-TN
        William M. son b. June/1875 age 25 bp: TN
        Bettie  dau  b. June/1880 age 19 bp: TN
        Thomas H. son b. Mar/1887 age 13 bp: TN
        Jesse F. son b. 12/1888 age 11 bp: TN
        Bertha J. dau b. 5/1890  age 10 bp: TN
        Lonza C. son b. 9/1892 age 7 bp: TN
        Charley C. son b. 6/1895 age 4 bp: TN

1910 Warren Co TN census:

Arledge, John C. age 61 bp: NC ED:183-10 dont have co..Warren or Franklin Co TN

        Margret D wife age 51
        Thomas H. son age 23
        Jesse _ son age 21  could be "P"
        Leonids C. age 18
        Charlie C. son age 14

1920 Warren Co TN:

Arledge, Irene E. age 22 bp: KY ED:134-1-70 Warren Co TN

living with John C. Arledge, age 71 (fa-in-law to Irene) bp: NC

           Margarett, age 61 bp: TN wife to John
           Jesse age 31

From records obtained by Janice (Mrs. Eugene) Arledge from the Arledge family bible, held by Fred Arledge, McMinnville, TN - shared with Jo Askew in July of 1979:

Birth entry: John Calvin Arledge was born about 3 o'clock P.M. on Saturday, May the 6th A.D. 1848 in Randolph County, N. Carolina.

From records obtained by Janice (Mrs. Eugene) Arledge from the Arledge family bible, held by Fred Arledge, McMinnville, TN - shared with Jo Askew in July of 1979. The handwriting is obviously written by a much older person than the first five entries.

Death entry: John Calvin Arledge died September 6, 1921

view all 16

John Calvin Arledge's Timeline

1848
May 6, 1848
NC [acc to son's 1930 census][cem record says 5 May]1891 Voters List, Warren Co TN (Dist 11) as JC; "Jackson" in 1900 census; Randolph Co, NC; HOH 1880 Warren Co, TN; farmer; 1920 Waarren Co TN
1873
January 14, 1873
Age 24
Warren Co, TN
1875
June 23, 1875
Age 27
TN NC TN; WWI Civilian Draft Registration, Warren Co, TN; lived in TX? (both sons born there); HOH 1920 & 1930 census Warren Co TN
1877
October 27, 1877
Age 29
Warren Co, TN; not listed in 1900 census with family
1880
June 27, 1880
Age 32
Rural, Coffee Co, TN
1883
May 3, 1883
Age 34
May 3, 1883
Age 34
Warren Co, TN