Leveson Granville Keith Murray, of the Madras Civil Service

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Leveson Granville Keith Murray, of the Madras Civil Service's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Leveson Granville Keith Murray, of the Madras Civil Service

Also Known As: "Leveson Murray of Dunmore"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Dunmor, Meath, Scotland, UK
Death: January 04, 1835 (64)
Immediate Family:

Son of Royal Governor John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore and Lady Charlotte Stewart, Countess of Dunmore
Husband of Wemyss Murray; Anne Thursby - Murray and Louisa Mitty Murray
Father of Jane Wemyss Murray; Augusta Collins; Rear-Admiral Jack Henry Murray and Captain Samuel Hood Murray, of the 67th Regt
Brother of Lady Catherine Bouverie; George Murray, 5th Earl of Dunmore; Lt-Col. the Hon Alexander Murray; Lady Susan Douglas; Lady Augusta Murray and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Leveson Granville Keith Murray, of the Madras Civil Service

1792: Writer. 1793: Assistant under the Secretary in the Public, Revenue, and Commercial Department. 1796: Deputy Commercial Resident at Salem. 1797: Assistant under the Collector in the First Division of Masulipatam. 1798: Paymaster and Garrison Storekeeper at Innacondah and its Dependencies. 1799: Paymaster and Garrison Storekeeper at Vizagapatam and its Dependencies. 1803; Collector of the Zillah of Vizagapatam. 1805: Out of employ. 1806: Collector of Madras. 1807: General Agent for the Monopoly of Salt. 1809: Military Paymaster-General. 1810: Collector of Rajahmundry. 1812: Out of employ. 1814: Superintendent of Investments and in Charge of the Import Warehouse. 1819: Second Member of the Board of Trade. 1820: Collector of Madras. 1828: Superintendent of Stationery. 1830: Collector of Sea Customs at Madras. (Annuitant on the Fund, 9th May, 1831.) Died, 4th January 1835

These are summaries of the Services of Service of Madras Civil Servants entering the Service from 1740 to 1858. Evidently, several of them continued to serve beyond this date.

The data are transcribed from the book compiled by Charles Prinsep published by Truebner & Co in 1885. Reference: FIBIS Database Madras Civil Servants 1740 to 1858

view all

Leveson Granville Keith Murray, of the Madras Civil Service's Timeline

1770
December 16, 1770
Meath, Scotland, UK
1804
October 14, 1804
Age 33
Fife, Scotland
1808
1808
Age 37
1810
July 26, 1810
Age 39
1835
January 4, 1835
Age 64
????