Is your surname Constable?

Research the Constable family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lora Constable (FitzHugh)

Also Known As: "Lora Fitzhugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ravensworth Castle, Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England
Death: 1472 (49-50)
East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Fitzhugh, 4th Baron Fitzhugh and Margery Fitzhugh
Wife of Sir John Constable, of Halsham and John Musgrave
Mother of John Constable; Joan Mallory; Ralph Constable; Isabel Thorpe; Margaret (or Marian) Holmes and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Greystoke; Margery Melton; Maud Bowes; Sir Henry Fitzhugh, 5th Baron Fitzhugh of Ravensworth; Eleanor FitzHugh, Baroness d'Acre and 3 others
Half sister of Sir William Skipwith of Ormsby; Thomas Skipwith and Patrick Skipwith

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Lora Constable

Lora FitzHugh was born 1422 in Ravensworth Castle, Yorkshire, England, and died 1472 in Halsham, East Riding, Yorkshire, England. She is buried in Halsam Church, Kent, England.

Parents: daughter of William FitzHugh, (4° B. FitzHugh of Ravensworth) and Margery De Willoughby (447)

Married:

  1. John Musgrave
  2. on 1452 in Yorkshire, England to John Constable of Halsham (Sir Knight)

8 children of Lora FitzHugh and John Constable, Sir Knight include:

  1. Joan Constable, b. 1458, Halsham Yorkshire England, d. Aft. 1474, Studley, Conyers, Yorkshire, England.
  2. Joan Constable
  3. 2. Ralph Constable of Halsham
  4. 3. Elizabeth Constable
  5. 4. Isabel Constable
  6. 5. William Constable
  7. 6. John Constable
  8. 7. Margery Constable
  9. 8. Margaret Constable

Ravensworth Castle of North Riding

Ravensworth

The village is notable for the remains of a 14th century castle once lived in by the FitzHugh family, later passing into the hands of Sir Thomas Parr before it was abandoned in the 16th century. A substantial amount of the keep is preserved. King John is known to have stayed there in 1201.

view all 25

Lora Constable's Timeline

1422
1422
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England
1440
1440
Halsham, York
1458
1458
Halsham, Yorkshire, England
1459
1459
Of, Halsham, York, England
1460
1460
Of, Halsham, Yorkshire, England
1462
1462
Halsham, Yorkshire, England
1463
1463
Halsham, Yorkshire (now East Riding of Yorkshire), England
1464
1464
Of, Halsham, Yorkshire, England
1472
1472
Age 50
East Riding of Yorkshire, England