Lord Ralph Basset IV, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon

Is your surname Basset?

Research the Basset family

Lord Ralph Basset IV, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Ralph Basset (Bassett), 1st Lord Basset

Also Known As: "Richard /Bassett/"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Weldon,,Northamptonshire,England
Death: August 18, 1314 (40-48)
Great Weldon,Kettering,Northamptonshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph Basset, III and Alianor de la Wade
Husband of Joan de Huntingfeld
Father of Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Baron Basset of Weldon; Richard Basset and Roger Basset

Occupation: 1st Lord Basset of Weldon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord Ralph Basset IV, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon

http://thepeerage.com/p3829.htm#i38286

Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset (of Weldon) was born after 1270.1 He was the son of Ralph Basset and Alianore Wade.1 He married Joan de Huntingfeld, daughter of Roger de Huntingfeld and Joyce Engaine.1 He died before 18 August 1314.1
    Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset (of Weldon) was created 1st Lord Basset, of Weldon [England by writ] on 6 February 1298/99.1 He fought in the Battle of Bannockburn on 24 June 1314, where he was taken prisoner.1 
    None of his descendants were ever summoned to Parliament by writ of his Barony of Basset.1

Children of Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset (of Weldon) and Joan de Huntingfeld

Richard Basset1

Roger Basset1

Ralph Basset+1 b. 27 Aug 1300, d. b 4 May 1341

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 10. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Sir Richard Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon1,2,3,4,5

Last Edited 5 Aug 2013

M, #15634, b. circa 1274, d. before 18 August 1314

Father Ralph Basset2,4 d. 1291

Mother Alianore de la Wade2,4 d. a 23 May 1293

Sir Richard Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon was born circa 1274 at of Pytchley, Weston by Welland, & Sutton Basset, Northamptonshire, England; Of age in 1295.2,4 He married Joan de Huntingfield, daughter of Sir Roger de Huntingfield and Joyce d' Engaine, circa 1299; They had 3 sons (Sir Ralph, 1st Lord Basset; Richard; & Robert).2,3,4,5 Sir Richard Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon died before 18 August 1314.2,4

Family

Joan de Huntingfield b. c 1279

Child

   Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Lord Basset of Weldon+2,4 b. 27 Aug 1300, d. c 4 May 1341

Citations

1) [S4312] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. II, p. 10; Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists, by Weis, 6th Ed., p. 156; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 124.

2)   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 114-115.
3)   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 442.
4)   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 264.
5)    [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 381.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p520.htm#i15634

view all

Lord Ralph Basset IV, 1st Lord Basset of Weldon's Timeline

1270
1270
Weldon,,Northamptonshire,England
1289
August 27, 1289
Age 19
Huntingfield, Suffolk, England
1302
1302
Age 32
Of Weldon, Northamptonshire, England
1304
1304
Age 34
of,Weldon,Northamptonshire,England
1314
August 18, 1314
Age 44
Great Weldon,Kettering,Northamptonshire,England
1937
April 24, 1937
Age 44
June 23, 1937
Age 44
????