Louis Joe Hrabina

Is your surname Hrabina?

Research the Hrabina family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Louis Joseph Hrabina

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ennis, Ellis County, Texas, United States
Death: 2008 (91)
Place of Burial: Highlands, Harris County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hrabina and Mary Hrabina
Husband of Margie A. Hrabina
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Captain Emil Kristian Hrabina; Willie Hrabina and Johnnie Hrabina

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Louis Joe Hrabina

Louis Hrabina, 91, of Baytown, passed away at his home on Thursday, January 17, 2008. He was born in Ennis Texas, to Czechoslovakian immigrant parents, John and Mary Hrabina. He is preceded in death by the love of his life, Margie, who died in December of 2005, following 62 years of marriage. Louis was a loving husband, father, Paw Paw and friend to many and will be deeply missed by all those who knew and loved him.

Louis, also known by "Herbie," served in the Army Air Corp, was employed by Culpepper Furniture and retired from Exxon in 1979 after 28 years of service. He was a long-time member of the S.P.J.S.T. Lodge #172 in Pasadena and also held a 47-year membership in the American Legion Post #658 in Crosby. He volunteered many hours for both organizations. Louis and Margie both loved to polka dance and met many wonderful friends through dancing.

Preceded in death by his parents, his loving wife and three brothers, Willie, Johnie and Emil, Louis is survived by two sons, Jimmy and wife, Patricia, of Conroe, David and wife, Mary Beth, of Baytown; daughter, Sylvia and husband, James, of Clear Lake; grandchildren, Anne Marie Buchta, Karen Buchta, Kelley Stephenson and husband, Kevin, and Christopher Hrabina and wife, Jordan. He is also survived by great-grandchildren, Macey and Bailey Stephenson.

http://www.tributes.com/show/Louis-Joe-Hrabina-82564975


view all

Louis Joe Hrabina's Timeline

1916
August 6, 1916
Ennis, Ellis County, Texas, United States
2008
2008
Age 91
????
Highlands, Harris County, Texas, United States