Lady Lucy Reynell

Is your surname Reynell?

Research the Reynell family

Lady Lucy Reynell's Geni Profile

Records for Lucy Reynell

29,506 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Lady Lucy Reynell (Brandon)

Also Known As: "The lady Lucie Reynell of Ford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: 1652
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Brandon and Elizabeth Brandon
Wife of Sir Richard Reynell
Mother of Jane Waller
Half sister of Sara Pearson; Edward Brandon; Rebecca Rowe; Alice Hilliard; Mary Martin and 1 other

Managed by: Woodman Mark Lowes Dickinson, OBE
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lady Lucy Reynell

Robert Brandon and Elizabeth Osborne had the following child:

vi.      LUCY BRANDON was born in 1577 in London, England (Baptized 29 Dec 1577 St Vedast-Foster Lane Church).

notes

Lucy Brandon (d.1652), who married Sir Richard Reynell (d.1633) who built Forde House, Wolborough, Devon.[11] Her recumbent effigy, next to that of her husband, exists in Wolborough parish church. Lucy was the subject of a book published in 1654, The Life and Death of the Religious and Virtuous Lady, the Lady Lucie Reynell of Ford by her nephew Edward Reynell, which recorded Lucy's strict manners, and her charitable works, including her almshouses of 1640, the successors to which still exist in Newton Abbot.[6]

From 'Introduction: The Chamber in the sixteeth century', in Chamber Accounts of the Sixteenth Century London Record Society, 20, ed. Betty R Masters (London, 1984), pp. xxxii-xxxviii http://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol20/xxxii-xxxviii [accessed 10 June 2015].

112. Brandon married Katherine Barber at St Mary Woolnoth in 1548. The younger children of this marriage were baptised at St Vedast, Foster Lane, as also in 1577, Lucy, daughter of his second marriage to Elizabeth Chapman, née Osborne. Both his wives were buried at St Vedast, Katherine in 1574 and Elizabeth in 1588, as was Robert Brandon himself on 8 June 1591 (for Brandon's family, see Mary Edmond, Hilliard and Oliver: the lives and works of two great miniaturists, 1983, 34–5, 105–6, 108–9). The Goldsmiths' Company records show him at the sign of the 'Gilt Lion' in Goldsmiths' Row in Cheap where he was living when his will was drawn up. He was survived by a son, Edward, five daughters of his first marriage, including Alice Hilliard, and Lucy (PRO Prob 11/17, ff.339–43. And see below p. xxxvii, note 122).

122. P.R.O. Prob 11/77, ff.339–43, proved 10 June 1591 and 1 June 1599 after Lucy came of age. Brandon left one half the nett of his personal estate to Lucy, the only one of his children as yet unadvanced, according to the custom of London, and the other half to pay the legacies specified in his will. No personal possessions are mentioned in the will. Monetary legacies were provided for his son, Edward, his five other daughters and his many grandchildren. The Goldsmiths' Company received £20 towards a new gallery intended to be built in the garden of their hall, £6.13s.4d. for distribution among the poor almsmen of the company, and £100 with which to purchase 30 pounds weight of sterling silver to be lent out in parcels of five pounds for terms of three years to poor workmen of the company. Property in the parishes of St Nicholas Acon and St. George Southwark and in Peckham Fields in Camberwell worth £58.16s.8d. p.a. was also left to the Goldsmiths' Company upon trusts which included the payment of £50 p.a. to his son, Edward, to whom he left all his other lands.


view all

Lady Lucy Reynell's Timeline

1577
December 29, 1577
London, Middlesex, England
1599
1599
Age 21
Devonshire, Devon, England, England
1652
1652
Age 74