Luna Caroline Young

public profile

Is your surname Thatcher?

Research the Thatcher family

Luna Caroline Young's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Eunice Caroline Thatcher (Young)

Also Known As: "Luna"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
Death: November 17, 1922 (80)
Logan, Cache, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Logan, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Brigham Young, President of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints and Mary Ann Angell
Wife of George Washington Thatcher
Mother of Virginia Mary Thatcher; Alice Thatcher; Nellie May Thatcher; George Washington Thatcher; Nettie Young Thatcher and 5 others
Sister of Apostle Joseph Angell Young; Mary Ann Young; Apostle Brigham Young, Jr.; Alice Clawson and Apostle John Willard Young
Half sister of Elizabeth Young; Vilate Decker; Heber Young; Ernest Irving Young; Shamira Young and 45 others

Managed by: Stephanie Jeanne Olmstead-Dean
Last Updated:

About Luna Caroline Young

"...Eunice "Luna" Caroline Young Thatcher

Daughter of Brigham Young and Mary Ann Angell.

Wife of George Washington Thatcher, married 4 Apr 1861, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah.

Children - Virginia Thatcher, Phyllis Thatcher, Nellie May Thatcher, Alice Thatcher, George Washington Thatcher, Brigham Guy Thatcher, Nettie Thatcher, Kathryn Thatcher, Constance Thatcher, Luna Thatcher..."

SOURCE: Find A Grave Memorial# 23873589. www.findagrave.com


Obituary:

"...Sister Fanny Y. Thatcher, departed this life, at her residence, 247 E. South Temple street, at 8:30 a.m. today (January 21st). Deceased was a daughter of the late President Brigham Young and Lucy Decker Young and wife of Brother George W. Thatcher. She was born in this city January 25th, 1849, and would consequently have been 43 years of age had she lived until the 25th inst. She had been ill for some time, and her friends were therefore, to some extent, prepared for the news of her departure. Sister Thatcher was a woman of surpassing gentleness. She had a heart overflowing with sympathy for her fellow creatures. Hundreds of instances of the exercise of her benevolence might be cited. These manifestations of her character were of the nature of acts that class defined by the Redeemer as genuinely charitable. They were entirely free from ostentation. One special trait of her disposition could not escape even a casual acquaintance-an entire absence of pride of affectation. The humblest person was treated by her as a brother or sister. This is no fanciful picture, but is truthfully drawn after an acquaintance with her of a quarter of a century. The whole life of the devoted was tempered with a devotional tendency, her religion being all in all to her; hence she was a loving and devoted wife, an affectionate and indulgent parent, a steadfast, unchangeable friend. Her religious faith was exhibited so long as consciousness remained. This was shown yesterday, when, in the presence of several persons who were at her bedside, she said: "There is everything in the Gospel. It enables us to overcome all things." Then, as if addressing her daughter and son-in-law, she remarked: "Lutie and Steve, attend your meetings, you do not know what you lose when you neglect them. If you attend to your duties you will find out that there is everything that is desirable in the Gospel." Then she exclaimed: "Look at that beautiful door." She raised her hand as in an act of knocking, and then said: "I am very sick. My sister has just gone through that door, and I want to go too." Her sister Talula had died a few hours previous, but she was not made acquainted with the fact. Besides her husband and many other near relatives, the deceased leaves three children and one grandchild to mourn her death..."

SOURCE: Deseret News; 30 January 1892. Retrieved from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26247293

  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Logan, Cache, Utah, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Logan Ward 3, , Utah - 1910
view all 15

Luna Caroline Young's Timeline

1842
August 20, 1842
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
1862
January 15, 1862
Age 19
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1863
July 18, 1863
Age 20
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1864
October 12, 1864
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1866
August 9, 1866
Age 23
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1868
September 13, 1868
Age 26
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1870
September 10, 1870
Age 28
Logan, Cache County, Utah, United States
1873
September 20, 1873
Age 31
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States