Is your surname Fish?

Research the Fish family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lydia Fish (Miller)

Also Known As: "Lydia"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Rowley, Essex, MA, USA
Death: 1729 (88)
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Miller and Lydia Miller
Wife of Nathaniel Fish
Mother of John Fish; Mercy Blackwell; Nathan Fish; Thomas Fish; Samuel Fish and 3 others
Sister of John Miller, of Yarmouth; Hannah Frost; Faith Winslow; Susanna Miller; Elizabeth Frost and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Fish

Lydia Miller

  • Spouse: Nathaniel Fish
  • Parents: John Miller, Lydia 
  • Birth Place: Essex, Rowley, MA
  • Birth Date: 2 Feb 1640
  • Marriage Date: 1660
  • Death Date: 1729

Lydia (?) Miller was born on 2 December 1640 in Rowley, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of John (Reverend) Miller and Lydia.

It is unlikely that Lydia Miller's sister, Mehitable, was the first wife of Nathaniel Fish, since Mehitable Crow or Crowell of Yarmouth is mentioned in wills of that era as a sister of John Miller of Yarmouth. John Miller did not have two sisters.

Other sources say that the first wife of Nathaniel Fish is unknown. They married in 1643 and she was dead by the time he married Lydia Miller in 1647. I don't believe that the dates work for the first wife of Nathaniel Fish to be a child of John Miller and Lydia Coombs.

Married Nathaniel Fish in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA in 1643.


Note: The could be the birth and death dates of Nathaniel Fish's first wife.

  • Birth: 1624 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States.
  • Death: 1658 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States.
  • Parents unknown

http://www.treetreetree.org.uk/Fish.htm#Nathaniel cites Torrey's Marriages, which gives the first wife of Nathaniel Fish as unknown.


Lydia Miller was born on 2 Feb 1640 at Rowley, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of John (Reverend) Miller and Lydia Coombs. 1665 - Marriage to Nathaniel Fish at Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA. Lydia Miller was the sister of Nathaniel's first wife, Mehitable. Parents: John Miller (1604–1653) & Lydia Combs (1610–1658). Children: Samuel Fish (1668–1692) & Elnathan Fish, Sr. (1675–1738).

Nathaniel Fish in the U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Nathaniel Fish Gender: Male Birth Place: England Birth Year: 1618 Spouse Name: Lydia Miller Spouse Birth Place: of MA Marriage Year: 1665

Nathaniel Fish Estate [from roots web] Posted 21 Aug 2015 by shustons   DEATH: Age 75, 1693, in Sandwich,Barnstable,Massachusetts.

WILL: Published in the Abstracts of Barnstable County Probate Records pages 66 & 67."An Invintory of Estate of Nathaniel Fish of Sandwich" was taken 14 March 1693/4 by Daniel Wing, Sr . and John Miller. the real estate was "house five acres of upland and three acres of meadow."

"Lydia Fish vid Relict of Nathaniel Fish" made oath to the inventory, 4 Oct 1694.

The estate was settled by the probate court, 4 Oct 1694 as follows; It being made appeare that Sd Fish before marriage to Lydia Miller his last wife did oblige him self under his hand with witness there unto; to give to her Sd Lydia as much more at his death as he had with her which was about sixty pounds and finding his Estate Left to come Exceeding Short to answer that promise and Ingagement do see cause to settel all that little Estate that is left on his widow Lydia Fish.

Administration was granted to "Sd Lydia Fish vid and her brother John Miller of Yarmouth."


Name: Nathaniel Fish Gender: Male Birth Year: 1619 Marriage Date: 1648 Marriage Place: New England, USA Death Year: 1694 Spouse: Fish

view all 15

Lydia Fish's Timeline

1640
April 12, 1640
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
December 2, 1640
Rowley, Essex, MA, USA
1651
April 13, 1651
Age 10
., Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1655
1655
Age 14
., Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1657
1657
Age 16
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, United States
1658
1658
Age 17
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1659
November 27, 1659
Age 18
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, America
1665
August 24, 1665
Age 24
Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
1668
August 10, 1668
Age 27
Sandwich, Barnstable, Ma