Is your surname Dubrovsky?

Connect to 290 Dubrovsky profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Malka Dubrovsky

Russian: Малка Дубровская, Hebrew: מלכה דוברובסקי
Also Known As: "Баба Малка"
Birthdate:
Death: 1932 (88-89)
Dnepropetrovsk, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Wife of Leib Leizarov Dubrovsky
Mother of ?? Shaya Yudko Leibov Dubrovsky; Eli Leizar Dubrovsky; Reizya Reizl Dubrovsky; Gersh Dubrovsky; one sister Dubrovsky and 2 others

Managed by: Denis Balyshev
Last Updated:

About Malka Dubrovsky

 In the early 1930s Masha(Slepak)’s parents took the children on visits to the grandparents, and Masha remembers Jewish folk prints on the walls and the warm smells of special foods for Sabbaths and festivals. Her grandmother lit candles on Friday evenings; her grandfather(Gersh) conducted the Passover Seder. The family gathered around the big dinner table for the Sabbath. At the head sat her grandfather; next to him his mother, Baba Malka; on the other side, his wife; then his children and grandchildren. Each knew exactly his or her place at the table. Then the blessing over the wine, the washing of the hands, the blessing over the bread, the scents, the food, the Sabbath songs, the Grace After Meals. She still remembers all those visits to the grandparents. And standing in the road alone one day in front of her grandparents’ house, spinning her arms, and her grandfather calling out in Yiddish—he also spoke Ukrainian but could barely read Russian—“Hey, windmill, stop spinning your arms, you haven’t gained a gram of fat, what am I going to tell your mother?”

https://www.bookscool.com/en/The-Gates-of-November-903903/12

О Малке Дубровской (русский)

у нее было 9-10 детей. видимо 3-4 умерло в детстве.

По преданию, жила 105(6) ,115) лет. Не соответствует документам.(83) плюс, так бы она родила первого сына в 1865. (в 47!) а последнего в 1883, в 65! )

Упоминается в книге Хаима Потока "Начало ноября" о семье Слепак. 

Внуки, в тайне от Гершеля(сына ее, который требовал к ней большого уважение) , называли ее Баба hэпа. Потому что она могла чихать очень долго "Хэп-Хэп-Хэп!"

Жила в конце жизни со своим 2-м сыном Гершом, а умерла и видимо жила последние годы в 1931-32 в доме у младшего сына Муня - Гдаля . Возможно, до смерти старшего сына Элиеэзара , при погромах 1920, жила с ним.

(see english)

view all 11

Malka Dubrovsky's Timeline

1843
1843
1864
1864
1865
1865
1870
1870
1871
March 21, 1871
Mokra Kalyhirka, Katerynopil's'kyi district, Cherkasy Oblast, Ukraine
1881
1881
Mokra Kalyhirka, Katerynopil's'kyi district, Cherkasy Oblast, Ukraine
1932
1932
Age 89
Dnepropetrovsk, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine
1932
Age 89
????
????