Is your surname Gotianuy?

Research the Gotianuy family

Manuel Gotianuy's Geni Profile

Records for Manuel Gotianuy

27 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Manuel Gotianuy

Also Known As: "Go Tian Uy"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Cebu City, Cebu, Central Visayas, Philippines
Immediate Family:

Son of Pedro Singson Gotiaoco and Disy Go
Husband of Alicia Gotianuy
Father of <private> Syjueco (Gotianuy); <private> Tiong (Gotianuy); Joseph Gotianuy; Marian Co; Betty Lu and 4 others
Brother of Chiong Wei Go and Kong-Uy Go
Half brother of Evarista; Modesta Singson-Gaisano and Sergio Osmeña, Sr.

Managed by: Roderick Alain Alvarez
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Manuel Gotianuy

Manuel Gotianuy was the pre-war Republic of China Honorary Consul to Cebu and also elected president of the Cebu Chinese Chamber of Commerce. He founded Cebu Shipyard and Metal Works, Inc.

Resource

  • Flores, Wilson Lee. "The secret father of President Sergio Osmena & forebear of John Gokongwei, Jr., Gaisanos, Gotianuns". Philstar.com. http://bit.ly/12ROHvw. Date published: 20 June 2010. Date accessed: 28 April 2013.