Is your surname Zay?

Research the Zay family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Marem Méir Abraham Zay

Hebrew: מארם זאי
Also Known As: "Marem Meyer Abraham Zay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Metz (Moselle), France
Death: November 07, 1629 (64-73)
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Grand Rabbi Salomon Israel Zay le Vieux and Rebecca Zay
Husband of Brainelen Breichen Zay; (No Name); fille de Mardochée Cahen and Peslé Zay , Rambach
Father of Mardochée Israël Zay; David Isaac Zay; fille de Marem Zay; Gerson Zay; Youtle Zay and 3 others
Brother of Elieser Lazard Zay; Moïse Jessé Isaïe Salomon Zay; Françoise Fradchen Fradché Fradchen Lévy; Menahem Zay and Frieda Zay
Half brother of Françoise Fradchen Fradché Fradchen Lévy

Occupation: Syndic, rabbin
Managed by: René Pierre MEYER
Last Updated:

About Marem Zay

Meir Abraham, called Marem ZAY, trustee, °v. 1560 to ... ? (not in Metz), d.07.11.1629 Metz (Mb 63: d. 20 Heshvan 390), x 1) perhaps a daughter of Mordecai CAHEN (see CAHEN I), x 2) ca. 1605/1610: Peslé, remarried to Hayem RAMBACH in 1629, died after 1672; Peslé is reliably the mother of Catherine and of Moses. Enumerated in 1621 (list, n° 62, with five children). [Faustini 481]

Metz Memorbuch #63 [English Translation]: The humble, pious and honest trustee, the Haver Meir Abraham, son of Rabbi Solomon Israel, "for he attended the synagogue morning and evening and studied day and night. He was very hospitable and his sons donated to charity for him". Died on 20 Cheshvan 3.... in Metz.

n'est pas né à Metz

épouse en premières noces peut-être une fille de Mardochée CAHEN, puis Peslé vers 1605/1610


GEDCOM Note

Source : David Salomon. Source : Ann Houston Williams Source : Alain Haguenauer, qui indique qu’il est né “pas à Metz”... et qui cite

  1. Générale#Syndic BA arbre François Simonet (Metz) d'après P. Faustini : décédé en 1629 mb 63 Arbre François Heilbronner

Re: Isaac Jacob - Rachel Brisac - Nancy 1792 - 1793 par?guy.worms?? 27 Fév 2013, 14:03

view all 14

Marem Zay's Timeline

1560
1560
Metz (Moselle), France
1580
1580
1585
1585
Metz, Moselle, Grand Est, France
1595
1595
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
1615
1615
1615
Metz, Moselle, Lorraine, France
1620
1620
1620
Metz (Moselle), France