Margaret Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Anderson (unknown)

Also Known As: "Margrit", "Margaret"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ulster, Ireland
Death: before March 20, 1764
Middle River, Augusta County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Augusta County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Anderson of Augusta County
Mother of George Anderson, Sr.; John Anderson, Il; Reverend James Anderson; PVT William Anderson; Elizabeth Anderson and 1 other

Managed by: Ronda Stone
Last Updated:

About Margaret Anderson

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/UNKNOWN-55349

A John and Margaret Anderson are listed in the "proof of importation" of George Anderson on May 22, 1740 in Orange County, Virginia as coming from "Ireland, to Philadelphia, and from thence into this Colony, at his own charges" [1]

The children of George Anderson were not born until November of 1740 so the John Anderson and Margaret Anderson named are likely his parents.

Margaret Anderson is shown living in the County of Augusta, Virginia on December 21, 1757 when she gave sworn testimony that she was acquainted with Wm. Francis and his son John Francis. This testimony also shows at some point prior to 1740 she was living in East Nottingham Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. This also helps support the theory that it is her and her husband named in George Anderson's "proof of importation". [2] Chalkley's Chronicles Rootsweb #85

Margaret Anderson's Will May 4, 1761, Proved March 20, 1764. She left her entire estate to her granddaughter, Margaret Anderson Clendennin, and her two children : Hannah Anderson Clendennin and John Clendennin. [1] ( The will of Margaret Anderson as found by the late Elizabeth Thurman Edington) Also listed in Vol 3 page 88 in Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia by Chalkley. [3]

Transcripts of Records

The will reads as follows "Page 311.--4th May, 1761. Margaret Anderson's will--Granddaughter, Margaret Anderson, alias Clendennin, and her daughter Hannah Anderson and her son John Clendennin. Executors, Jno. Francis and Jno. Poage. Teste: Jas. Bell, Isaac Carson, Mary Francis. Proved, 20th March, 1764, by Bell and Carson. Executors qualified, with James Bell, Michael Dickey."[Will of Margaret Anderson; AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA - CHALKLEY'S CHRONICLES; Vol 3, PP 80 - 89][3] Chalkley's Chronicles Rootsweb Page 311


DECEMBER 21, 1757. (85) Margaret Anderson swears that she was well acquainted with Wm. Francis, of Chester Co., Township of East Nottingham, now decd., and that John Francis, of this County of Augusta, was the eldest male issue of the said William by Ann, his first wife, which, on motion of John, is certified.[2]Chalkley's Chronicles Rootsweb #85

Scots Presbyterian who migrated to America through Ulster, Ireland. One researcher wrote that an old family Bible had John's family being from Larnack{sic. Lanark}, Scotland. Entered Port of Philadelphia with wife Margaret and one or maybe two sons. Lived in PA, Lancaster Co. and probably Chester Co., Nottingham Township, 1736-1738. Land patent 1/10/1735 for 400 acres on the south side of Robinson Run in Spotslvania County.

Moved to Orange County VA, which became Augusta County with Margaret and children or else he died prior and she migrated with grown children settling in near the Old Stone Church. Will of Margaret Anderson : Will Book 3, p. 311, Augusta County, VA.

Children: 
  1. Elizabeth
  2. Frances
  3. John d. 1787 Augusta Co. VA.
  4. James d. 1779 Barren Co. KY.
  5. George d. April 21, 1789 Augusta Co. VA.
  6. William d. circa 1794 Augusta Co. VA.

Notes

Removed other last name of Campbell. There are no sources or second hand information to uphold the last name.


Death

Death date for John Anderson is set based on his wife's sworn testimony in a case heard in the Court of Augusta County, Virginia on December 21, 1757 . It is more common for a male to issue testimony before the Courts than a female, based on this it is likely that John has died prior to this date. [2] Chalkley's Chronicles Rootsweb #85 Also, the will of Margaret Anderson's which was dated May 4, 1761 and proved March 20, 1764 in the Court of Augusta County, Virginia, very few married women left wills, so this leads me to believe that her husband had died prior to the making of the will. [3]


Pedigree Resource File

'John /Anderson/

birth: 
1690  Ireland  death:  Augusta, County VA 

'Margrit /Lnu/

birth: 
1695 
Ireland 
death: 
20 March 1764 
Augusta, County VA 

Parents

father:  ''''''John Ulster /Anderson/
mother:  ''''''Margaret /Jean/ ''''''John /Anderson/ Marriages (1) spouse:  Margrit /Lnu/

Children (1) child 1: 'John/Anderson/

gender:  male birth: 
December 1715  Ireland  death: 
1787  Augusta, VA 

Citing This Record

"Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SR1Z-DJD : accessed 2013-03-29), entry for John /Anderson/.



https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hagerjg&id=I97226

view all

Margaret Anderson's Timeline

1695
August 25, 1695
Ulster, Ireland
1710
November 1710
Ulster, Ireland
1715
December 1715
Ulster, Ireland
1716
1716
Ulster, Ireland
1720
1720
Ulster, Ireland
1764
March 20, 1764
Age 68
Middle River, Augusta County, Virginia
1764
Age 68
Middle River, Augusta County, Virginia
????
????