Margaret Crawford

Is your surname Crawford?

Research the Crawford family

Margaret Crawford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Crawford

Also Known As: "Jean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: after September 1291
Loudoun Hill, East Ayrshire, Scotland (born, died in Loudoun, Ayrshire. Stupid program won't allow for that place!)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh Crawford of Loudoun & Crosbie, 2nd Sheriff of Ayr and Alicia de Dalsallock
Wife of Sir Malcolm Wallace, Laird of Elderslie
Mother of Malcolm Wallace; Sir William Wallace of Elderslie, Kt. and John Wallace
Sister of Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudon

Managed by: Jeffrey Phillips
Last Updated:

About Margaret Crawford

In Blind Harry's poem she is described:

"Nor will I here his mother’s kindred hide: She was a lady most complete and bright, The daughter of that honorable knight, Sir Ranald Crawford, high sheriff of Ayr, Who fondly doted on his charming fair. Soon wedded was the lovely blooming she, To Malcolm Wallace then of Ellerslie; Which am’rous pair, transported with delight, Begot young Malcolm that same joyful night. ..."

She was born ABT in Lamington,Ayrshire,Scotland, and died MAY 1297 in Executed by William Hezelrig, the Sheriff of Lanark. --------------------------------------------------------------------

Hugh de Craufurd (1221) of Loudoun, and left issue Margaret, who married Sir Malcolm Wallace of Ellersley, and was mother of the immortal patriot Sir William Wallace.

Source: http://www.archive.org/stream/stemmatacraufurd00lond/stemmatacraufurd00lond_djvu.txt -----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pedigree Resource File 

name:

Margaret /De Craufurd/ of Loudoun


sexo: female

nacimiento: aproximadamente 1251

                   Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland 

defunción: aproximadamente 1304

                 Ayrshire, Scotland 

entierro:

Padres

Padre: Hugh Reginald /de Crawford/ IV


madre: Alicia /de Draffen/


Matrimonios (1)

cónyuge: Malcolm /Wallace of Elderslie

Mostrar hijos (1)

Notas (1) {geni:about_me} She was born ABT in Lamington,Ayrshire,Scotland, and died MAY 1297 in Executed by William Hezelrig, the Sheriff of Lanark.

Cita de este registro

"Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/39ZP-DM7 : accessed 2013-05-15), entry for Margaret /De Craufurd/ of Loudoun. -------------------------------------------------------------

Children: Sir Malcolm Ii Wallace, 2nd Lord of Elderslie 1269 - 1305 Sir John Wallace, (Brother of William Wallace - Braveheart) 1276 - 1359 Sir William Wallace 1272 - 1305


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bruesch639&id=I66230

view all 13

Margaret Crawford's Timeline

1251
1251
Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland
1270
1270
Age 19
1272
January 1272
Age 21
Paisley Parish, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1277
1277
Age 26
Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1291
September 1291
Age 40
Loudoun Hill, East Ayrshire, Scotland
????
????
????
????