Margaret Dymoke

Is your surname Dymoke?

Research the Dymoke family

Margaret Dymoke's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Dymoke

64,765 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Dymoke

Also Known As: "Margaret Dymoke", "(2)"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: circa June 20, 1463 (50-66)
Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Dymoke, Esq. and Lady Margaret Dymoke
Wife of Thomas Fitzwilliam, of Mablethorpe, Esq.
Mother of Sir Thomas Fitzwilliam, of Mablethorpe, MP; Elizabeth Eyre; Beatrice Woodruffe; Jane Bradbury and John FitzWilliam
Sister of Sir Robert Dymoke, Champion of England; Sir Lionel Dymoke, Knight, of Scrivelsby; Jane Fulnetby; Goodrick; Thomas Dymoke and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Dymoke

Margaret DYMOKE

  • Born: 1405, Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
  • Died: 20 Jun 1461/1463, Lincolnshire, England
  • Buried: Lincoln Cathedral, Lincolnshire, England
  • Father: Thomas DYMOKE (Sir)
  • Mother: Elizabeth De HEBDEN

Married:

  1. Thomas FITZWILLIAM of Mablethorpe

Children:

  • 1. Elizabeth FITZWILLIAM
  • 2. Thomas FITZWILLIAM of Mablethorpe (Sir)
  • 3. Jane FITZWILLIAM
  • 4. Beatrix FITZWILLIAM
  • 5. John FITZWILLIAM

----------------------------------------

notes

Archaeologia, or, Miscellaneous tracts relating to antiquity, Volume 57, Part 1 Pg.4

Coming now to the Acts of Henry V., we find that the shield filling the initial letter "H" has on its dexter half, as under Henry IV., the arms of Fitzwilliam of Mablethorpe and de Stayne borne quarterly, but the quarterings of Aske and Dawtry on the sinister half are now replaced by the arms of Dymock, the family of the hereditary champion of England, Vair a fess gules fretty or. (Plate I. fig. 3.) The Harleian pedigree shows that the son of Thomas Fitzwilliam and Elizabeth, daughter of John Aske, married the daughter of Sir Thomas Dymoke,. Knt. The Thomas Fitzwilliam last mentioned died 9th April, 1479.* As he had succeeded to the estate in 1403, he held it during the reign of Henry V., and therefore the arms of himself and his wife properly appear at the head of the Acts of that king.

--------------------------------

Sources

  1. Pedigrees of the county families of Yorkshire (1874) Vol. 2 Pg.n258

Links

Margaret Dymoke Found 10 Records, 6 Photos and 171,441 Family Trees Born in England on 1398 to Thomas Dymoke and Elizabeth Hebden. Margaret married Thomas Fitzwilliam and had 4 children. She passed away on 20 Jun 1461 in England. Family Members Parents Thomas Dymoke 1435-1423 Elizabeth Hebden 1359-1452 Spouse(s) Thomas Fitzwilliam 1392-1479

Children Beatrice Fitzwilliam 1460-1522 Thomas Fitzwilliam 1430-1494 Elizabeth Fitzwilliam 1436-Unknown Jane Fitzwilliam 1438-1490

view all 21

Margaret Dymoke's Timeline

1405
1405
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1430
1430
Age 25
Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England
1436
1436
Age 31
Marblethorpe, Lincolnshire, England
1442
1442
Age 37
Marblethorpe, Lincolnshire, England
1442
Age 37
Marblethorpe, Lincolnshire, England
1463
June 20, 1463
Age 58
Lincolnshire, England
1934
January 20, 1934
Age 58
January 20, 1934
Age 58
February 2, 1934
Age 58