Margaret Foote

Is your surname Foote?

Research the Foote family

Margaret Foote's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Foote (Brooke)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth or Margaret /Brooke/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Brooke and Elizabeth Twyne Whitman
Wife of John Foote, of London and John Foote
Mother of Susan Cutt; Elizabeth Foote; Ellen Foote; Samuel Foote; Priscilla Clement and 1 other
Sister of Joane Foote; William Brooke; Susan Brooke; Elizabeth Berrie; John Brooke, Jr. and 14 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Margaret Foote

(3) Margaret Brooke Birth: 1564, London,London,England Christening: 8 MAR 1560/1561, St. Leonard East London,England Death: Before 10 October 1634, England Burial: 10 OCT 1634, London,Middlesex,England Children: Seven Children Generation: Second Generation In England Marriage: 11 MAY 1581, England to John Foote of London

Father:: John Brooke Mother: | Elizabeth Whatman_Or_Water

Children of John Foote and Margaret Brooke are:

(11) i Sir Thomas Foote, Knight and Citizen of London Born about 1592; Free of the Company of Grocers, London he was Sheriff of London, in 1645-46. He became Alderman of Broad street, 16 May 1643, and of Coleman street, 1648 till displaced; Lord Mayor, 1649-50; M.P. for London, 1654-55, and 1656-58; was Knighted, by the Protector Cromwell, 5 Dec. 1657 ; Member of the Council of State, 1 Jan. to 1 April 1660, and having, presumably, been again Knighted by the King, was crowned. a Baronet. 2 Aug. 1660. He died October 12, 1687, 96 yrs. Sir Thomas was buried in the Parish Church of All Saints in West Ham in the year 1687. The church has a monument placed in his honor. Sir Thomas Foote was a first cousin to Nathaniel the Settler. He was married in 1625 to Elizabeth Boddicott who was the widow of Augustine Boddicott. SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1903; Vol. III; page 129

(--)ii John Foote Born after 1595.

(12) iii Samual Foote Born after 1595.

(13) iv Elizabeth Foote Born about 1582; died before October 31, 1617.

(14) v Susan Foote Born after 1595.

(--) vi Pricilla Foote Born after 1595; Married. (1) RICHARD GARFORD; Married (2) ROBERT CLEMENT, about 1616; Died before 1634.

(15) vii Ellen Foote Born after 1595.

view all 49

Margaret Foote's Timeline

1560
March 8, 1560
London, Shelby, Indiana, United States
March 8, 1560
St Leonard East-, Cheap, London, Middlesex, England
March 8, 1560
St Leonard East-, Cheap, London, Middlesex, England
March 8, 1560
St Leonard Eastc,London,Middlesex,England
March 8, 1560
St Leonard EastCheap, London, Middlesex, England
1561
March 8, 1561
London, Middlesex, England
1562
July 20, 1562
Age 1
St Leonard East-, Cheap, London, Middlesex, England
July 20, 1562
Age 1
St. Leonard East, London, London, England
July 20, 1562
Age 1
St Leonard EastCheap, London, Middlesex, England
1563
July 20, 1563
Age 2
St. Leonard's, Eastcheap, London, England