Margaret Forbes

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Margaret Forbes's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Forbes

1,018,753 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Forbes

Also Known As: "Gordon", "Sutherland"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Forbes, 11th Lord Forbes and Jean Campbell
Wife of Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, 3rd Baronet; Alexander Bannerman and Alexander Sutherland, 1st Lord Duffus
Mother of Margaret Mackie and Alexander Bannerman, of Elsick
Sister of William Forbes, 12th Lord Forbes; Archibald Forbes of Putachie and Elizabeth Forbes

Managed by: Debra Barth
Last Updated:

About Margaret Forbes

Margaret Forbes married Alexander Sutherland 1st Lord Duffus, son of William Sutherland of Duffus and Jean Grant, after January 1667. She was the daughter of 11th Lord Forbes and afterwards wife of Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, 3rd Bart.


Biographical Summary

"Margaret, married, first, about 1668, to Alexander, Lord Duffus; secondly, about 1675, to Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, Bart. She died in April 1677."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. IV, page 63

view all

Margaret Forbes's Timeline

1634
March 1634
Incharvie, Fifeshire, Scotland
1677
April 1677
????
????