Margaret Peggy Goldwater

Is your surname Goldwater?

Research the Goldwater family

Margaret Peggy Goldwater's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Peggy Goldwater (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Peggy"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Muncie, Delaware, Indiana, USA
Death: December 11, 1985 (76)
Paradise Valley, Maricopa, Arizona, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ray Prescott Johnson and Anna C Johnson
Wife of Sen./Maj. Gen. Barry Morris Goldwater, USAF
Mother of <private> (Goldwater); Rep. Barry Morris Goldwater, Jr.; <private> Goldwater (Goldwasser); <private> Goldwasser and Margaret Clay
Sister of <private> Johnson

Managed by: Gary Katz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Peggy Goldwater

Margaret (Peggy) Goldwater, wife of Senator Barry Goldwater, Republican of Arizona, died today at Good Samaritan Medical Center after suffering circulation problems that forced the amputation of her left leg. She was 76 years old.

Her surgeon, Dr. Lee Brown, said, Mrs. Goldwater's situation was always serious and it progressively worsened. A hospital spokesman, James McVeigh, said Mrs. Goldwater had died of heart, lung and kidney dysfunction.

In Washington, the White House spokesman, Larry Speakes, said President Reagan had telephoned the Senator at his home to express his sympathy.

Services will be held Sunday at Christ Church of the Ascension in suburban Paradise Valley, where the couple lived, said Earl Eisenhower, press secretary to the Senator.

The Senator was with his wife when she died, Mr. Eisenhower said.

Mrs. Goldwater had undergone three operations related to circulation problems.

Mrs. Goldwater was born in 1909 in Muncie, Ind., and the Goldwaters were married there in 1934. She was founder of Planned Parenthood of Central and Northern Arizona and was active in St. Luke's Hospital and the Junior League.

Besides her husband, Mrs. Goldwater is survived by four children: Barry Goldwater Jr., a former California Congressman; Michael, Margaret Clay and Joanne Butler and 10 grandchildren.

view all 11

Margaret Peggy Goldwater's Timeline

July 8, 1909
Muncie, Delaware, Indiana, USA
Age 10
Muncie Ward 4, Delaware, Indiana
Age 20
July 15, 1938
Age 29
Scottsdale, Maricopa County, Arizona, United States
July 27, 1944
Age 35
December 11, 1985
Age 76
Paradise Valley, Maricopa, Arizona, United States of America