Margaret Menteith Stewart, Countess of Menteith (in suo iure)

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Margaret Menteith Stewart, Countess of Menteith (in suo iure)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Stewart

7,133,779 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Menteith Stewart (Graham), Countess of Menteith (in suo iure)

Also Known As: "Margaret /Murdoch/", "Elizabeth /Graham/", "Margaret /Monteith/", "Margaret Of /Monteith/", "Countess of /Menteith/", "Margaret /Graham/", "Countess of Menteith", "Countess", "Countess of Monteith", "Duchess of Albany"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Doune Castle, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Irvine, Ayshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Graham, 9th Earl of Menteith and Mary Graham, Countess of Menteith
Wife of John de Moray Earl of Bothwell; John Stewart; Sir Thomas Mar and Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany
Mother of John Stewart; Murdoch Stewart, Duke Of Albany; Isabel Stewart, of Albany; Lady Janet De Moubray; Margaret Stewart, of Albany and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Graham; Nn daught. Menteith and William Granham

Occupation: Countess of Monteith and Duchess of Albany, Countess of Menteith, Countess of Angus, Countess of Menteith (in suo iure), Countess of Mentieth
Managed by: Marilyn Jeanne Haslem
Last Updated:

About Margaret Menteith Stewart, Countess of Menteith (in suo iure)

Margaret Graham, Countess of Menteith was born before 1334, the daughter of Sir John Graham & Mary Menteith, Countess of Menteith.

She married,

  • firstly, Sir John Moray, Lord of Bothwell, son of Sir Andrew Moray & Lady Christina Bruce, after 21 November 1348
  • secondly, Thomas, 9th Earl of Mar, son of Donald, 8th Earl of Mar & Isabella Stewart, between 15 August 1352 and 29 May 1354. (She and Thomas, 9th Earl of Mar were divorced circa 1359.)
  • thirdly, Sir John Drummond circa 1359.
  • fourthly, Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany, son of Robert II Stewart, King of Scotland & Elizabeth Mure of Rowallan, after 9 September 1361, by Papal dispensation.

She died between 20 July 1372 and 4 May 1380.3 She was buried at Inchmahone Priory, Perthshire, Scotland. [ThePeerage.com]

She succeeded to the title of Countess of Menteith on 29 April 1360, suo jure (in her own right).

Children of Margaret Graham, Countess of Menteith and Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany

  • Janet Stewart
  • Mary Stewart+
  • Margaret Stewart
  • Joan Stewart+
  • Beatrice Stewart d. c 1424
  • Isabella Stewart+
  • Lady Marjorie Stewart+ d. b Aug 1432
  • Murdoch Stewart, 2nd Duke of Albany+ b. 1362, d. 24 May 1425

Margaret Graham, Countess of Menteith was born before 1334, the daughter of Sir John Graham & Mary Menteith, Countess of Menteith.

She married, •firstly, Sir John Moray, Lord of Bothwell, son of Sir Andrew Moray & Lady Christina Bruce, after 21 November 1348 •secondly, Thomas, 9th Earl of Mar, son of Donald, 8th Earl of Mar & Isabella Stewart, between 15 August 1352 and 29 May 1354. (She and Thomas, 9th Earl of Mar were divorced circa 1359.) •thirdly, Sir John Drummond circa 1359. •fourthly, Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany, son of Robert II Stewart, King of Scotland & Elizabeth Mure of Rowallan, after 9 September 1361, by Papal dispensation.

She died between 20 July 1372 and 4 May 1380.3 She was buried at Inchmahone Priory, Perthshire, Scotland. [ThePeerage.com]

She succeeded to the title of Countess of Menteith on 29 April 1360, suo jure (in her own right).

Children of Margaret Graham, Countess of Menteith and Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany •Janet Stewart •Mary Stewart+ •Margaret Stewart •Joan Stewart+ •Beatrice Stewart d. c 1424 •Isabella Stewart+ •Lady Marjorie Stewart+ d. b Aug 1432 •Murdoch Stewart, 2nd Duke of Albany+ b. 1362, d. 24 May 1425

view all 20

Margaret Menteith Stewart, Countess of Menteith (in suo iure)'s Timeline

1334
1334
Stirlingshire, Scotland
1349
1349
Age 15
1362
December 9, 1362
Age 28
Strathblane, Argylshire, Scotland
1363
1363
Age 29
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1364
1364
Age 30
1366
1366
Age 32