Margaret Howard

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Margaret Howard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Howard (de Plaiz)

Also Known As: "Margaret de Plays", "Margaret de Plaiz"
Birthdate: (25)
Birthplace: Buckenham Tofts, Swaffham, Norfolk, England
Death: August 14, 1391 (21-29)
Weeting, Thetford, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Weeting-with-Broomhill, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Plaiz, 5th Baron Plaiz and Joan de Plaiz
Wife of Sir John Howard, Kt., MP, Sheriff of Essex
Mother of John Howard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Howard

Margaret DE PLAIZ7,1194,1195 was born about 1365 in Tofte, Norfolk, England.1194 She died about 1391.

Spouse: Sheriff Of Essex John HOWARD. Sheriff Of Essex John HOWARD and Margaret DE PLAIZ were married. Children were: John HOWARD.

John HOWARD (Sheriff of Essex)

Born: 1366

Died: 17 Nov 1436, Jerusalem

Notes: Sheriff of Hertford

Father: Robert HOWARD (Sir)

Mother: Margery SCALES

Married 1: Margaret PLAIZ (d. 1381) (dau. of Sir John Plaiz)

Children:

1. John HOWARD

2. Margaret HOWARD

Margaret (died 1381), daughter and heiress of Sir John Plaiz, of Tofte, Norfolk and Stansted Mountfichet, Essex. [Burke's Peerage]


BARONY OF PLAIZ (VI) 1389

MARGARET DE PLAIZ, daughter and heir by 2nd wife, was aged 22-23 at her father's death, and then already the 1st wife of John HOWARD, son of Sir Robert HOWARD, whom she married about 1380. She died 10-14 August 1391, and was buried at Weeting. [Complete Peerage X:542, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

view all

Margaret Howard's Timeline

1366
1366
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
1380
1380
Age 14
Wiggenhall, Norfolk, England
1391
August 14, 1391
Age 25
Weeting, Thetford, Norfolk, England
????
Weeting-with-Broomhill, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom